Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Aspect ratio problem, Acer X163W with Dell 4400

Posted on 2008-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
3,050 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-08
In mating this wide LCD monitor to this 4-y-o computer, I have been unable to get rid of the horizontally expanded (distorted) screen.  From reading other posts, it's not clear to me what I should do to resolve this, but I suspect it's a video card problem.  If so, what source is recommended for an update, and am I going to see where to put it when I open up my tower?  Card price? Is there a cheaper fix?

[Yesterday I screwed up in sending a similar request message--apologies if this appears as a dupe]
0
Comment
Question by:clericus
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaog earned 210 total points
ID: 22650545
Hey, have you check the related solution here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Misc/Q_21654041.html ?  This has the most common steps to fix this.  
1. Update (or install) the driver for the new monitor you want to use.
2. Update the driver for your video card (can't hurt)
3. In your display settings (right click on desktop and click properties) make sure you have a resolution selected that is wider than standard.  (something like 1600x1200 or 1280x768)

Have you tried these?  Updates for drivers can be found on the manufacturer's site for each component.  Acer monito drivers can be found here: http://www.acerpanam.com/flex/acer/bin/acer.html#app=2766&9e7c-selectedIndex=0&3386-selectedIndex=0&7ac3-selectedIndex=0&f3bf-selectedIndex=0&c985-selectedIndex=0
The video card drivers depend on what card you have.  In the display properties, it should actually say what you have.  Something like "Acer X163 on ATI Rage 3D" or "Default Monitor on Geforce mx200".
The phrase after the "on" is your video card.  If the card is  by ATI, you can go to ATI.com, if it is a geforce, go to nvidia.com, if it is an Intel, go to Intel.com.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Aaog
Aaog earned 210 total points
ID: 22650575
btw, you probably don't need a new video card to display Widescreen.  If the steps above don't work then let me know what video card you have, though, and we will see what you need to do.  
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 105 total points
ID: 22654814
The Acer X163W default resolution is 1366x768
The Dell Dimension 4400 comes with a variety of options for Graphics card but fundamentally you have either an nVidia GeForce (Ti200 or Ti500 or Ti4600 or 2MX) or an ATi Rage Ultra card.
Make sure you have the latest graphics drivers - either nVidia ForceWare or ATi Catalyst which should auto-detect your card and then look for that resolution in the output options (Display Properties).
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sasllc
sasllc earned 60 total points
ID: 22655778
This is what worked for me in the "related solutions" link:

If you aren't getting any other 1.6 aspect ratio resolutions, you can create your own with PowerStrip: http://entechtaiwan.net/util/ps.shtm
0
 

Author Comment

by:clericus
ID: 22672425
Thank you all for your help.  I have received some help from Acer, and I'm trying to update my driver or video card (it's an ATI Rage 128 Ultra, which seems to be obsolete) via AMD.  All my Display Settings are 1.33/1 except for 1280x1024, which is 1.25/1.

I will keep hammering on this problem until I get it resolved.  It's clear I'm not alone.
0