Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE problem displaying pages

Posted on 2008-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi I was wondering if somebody could help me with a really annoying problem.

I have recently acquired a laptop and am using IE browser. The problem is that even though it is connecting it is not displaying properly. It shows text alright and some images but its pretty shabby .. the way its formatted. I tried on my laptop to post to this forum but when I connected to Exp Ex the majority of the site wasn't appearing, I was able to sign in and see a subset of the text and links(but not all) and the background was entirely white instead of a skin.

I have reinstalled flash and have an upto date version of java and javascript is enabled

Please help, its really annoying  
0
Comment
Question by:pablo25
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
thebutters earned 1200 total points
ID: 22649677
Should be a pretty simple fix --> Tools, Internet Options, Advanced tab, RESET Internet Explorer settings...
Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:smittyboom
smittyboom earned 400 total points
ID: 22650089
If that doesnt work right click on the IE icon and choose Without Addins and see how it looks. Post findings.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 400 total points
ID: 22650710
Hello pablo25,

Are youusing IE6 or IE7?

1. Check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus and other security programs, firewall, toolbars such as Google and Yahoo, and desktop programs such as MSN and Google.

2. If using Windows XP, uninstall and reinstall IE7. Make sure you have the latest updates.

3. Create a new user account in Windows.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:pablo25
ID: 22652013
Hi thanks guys for the contribution - the first one worked, good to have the info though
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22652138
pablo25--I see you have posted in the Firefox zone as well as IE.  Is this problem also occurring in Firefox?
Perhaps run SFC /SCANNOW from a command prompt.  You may need your Win CD.
0