Solved

group policy enforcing one screen saver

Posted on 2008-10-06
6
696 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i am trying to enforce one screen saver for all users in my organisation through group policy. i succede to set the lockout time out and i have forbidden users from changing any seeting in the screensaver settings. but what i need is taht a specific picture should be the screensaver. i entered the path of this picture in the screen saver executable name in group policy.but still all users have none set as a screen saver..how can ienforce this picture to be a screen saver??

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:sparks2000
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 22650091
You have to make sure that particular file exists on the users workstations.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ckozloski
ID: 22650148
You can't just set a picture as a screen saver. Screen Savers are executable files usually. You have to have a valid executable screen saver in order to set it.
You can, however, set the desktop wallpaper and not allow the users to change it.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Americom earned 500 total points
ID: 22650245
In addition to the above, you can try this:
Under the User Configuration>Administrative Templates>Control Panel>Display>Screen Saver executable name, you can specified the the program or program that you use to run, it could be a picture etc. You just need to make sure the executable and the needed file exist on all the workstation as mentioned above.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sparks2000
ID: 22657150
Thank you all,
but if i have a picture and i want to set it as a acreensaver ...how can i change it to executable??
Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 22659006
Lets say you want to have a wallpaper with company logo for all machines. You can try User Configuation>Administrative> Templates>Desktop>Active Desktop>Active Desktop Wallpaper


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ckozloski
ID: 22659233
There is software out there that you can purchase that will allow you to make your own screen savers so that they will install on windows.
If you do a web search for screen saver makers, you will find there are tons of free apps out there that will allow you to make a screen saver out of the picture you want to use and then you can install it.
0