Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding external contacts to GAL in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2008-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
1,183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are a company and have several technicians that work outside the office. They recieve their email and access their contactson their mobile phone (Nokia E71). I want to start e-mailing clients and suppliers with information. We have their e-mail addresses in another application so presumably I would have to export these as a CSV file. but how can I have them showing as a Distribution List in the GAL without creating individual accounts for each parent address in Exchange?
Thanks in anitcipation of some help on this
0
Comment
Question by:Sharoness
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 1040 total points
ID: 22649796
You will need to a custom contact in exchange, you can do this by using Active Directory Users and Computers (ADUC) or by using csvde utility to import the csv file into your Active Directory.
your CSV file will need to have the following headers, with information for each...
DN - Distiguished Name of the Object, basically where it will be located in the Directory.
objectClass - "contact" telling AD that this object will be a contact object.
Display Name - What you would like the display name to be of the object, this is what is displayed in the GAL.
Name -  this will be the formt of the name for the email, i.e. first.last.
mail -  email address that you would like to use for the user.
TelephoneNumber -  telephone number for the user.
Descripton - Description for the user.
showInAddressBook - path to where your global address list is kept.
once you have all this information save the file.
Then use
cvsde -i -f  "savedfilename"
 
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Carol Chisholm
Carol Chisholm earned 960 total points
ID: 22649828
You can add them as Active Directory contacts with an SMTP address. You can them put them in an Active Directory Distribution list.
Active Directory Users and Computers
Create a new Organsational Unit for them
Right click and choose Create New Contact. In ther properties you can give an e-mail address.

Then you can create a new Group - Distribution with the contacts as members.
0