Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monitor won't wake from low-power mode on occasion?

Posted on 2008-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a 4 month old LG Flatron 22" L227WTG hooked up via DVI. On occasion, say, once every couple weeks, I go to wake it up after being in low-power mode for overnight and it won't come on. When this happens, turning the power on and off does not work and I do not even see the LG logo that appears when you first turn it on.

To fix it, I can unplug the AC power, plug it back in, and it works. My question is, do you think I should attempt to return this and get a new one, or is this something that can happened to all LCD's at times? It is near a window that can sometimes get cold air coming in. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:redheaded
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wannderer earned 500 total points
ID: 22650283
This is not a "normal" behavior of screen, but I must admit I have seen it way too many times.  My own monitor does it also a few times.  But only on my server not on my gaming rig.

What you can do is force it to not enter the low energy mode and remember to close it when going away ... it depends on what takes you less time to do ... unplug it or prevent it.

You could try to exchange it, cannot hurt, but wonders if they will consider it a problem big enough to worth the exchange.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jimmyb0004
jimmyb0004 earned 500 total points
ID: 23808357
I used to have this problem also. In my case, it was that the computer was going into stand-by mode, first after so many minutes and then it would go into hibernate mode after so many minutes more (which it could not wake from). This is a fairly common issue.

What I did to fix mine was right go into the power settings, through the control panel or whatever depending on what OS you are using, and then turned off the hibernate mode and stand-by modes from coming on after so many minutes and then just set my screensaver to come on after so many minutes (also checking the option to have it require password on coming back from screensaver). The screen saver mode is accessed through the desktop settings (right click on desktop > properties) again could very depending on your OS on how you get to the settings.

other than that, every time I tried to come back after the computer went to sleep, my monitor would not turn back on, I had to reboot the computer or something to that nature. This solved my issue. It's not a big power/money saver, but it did allow my monitor to go to sleep while letting me keep access to my computer when I came back and wiggled the mouse. Hope this helps.
0