Solved

Terminal Services - User Adding Printer?

Posted on 2008-10-06
7
880 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a Terminal Services user that i need to allow to be able to install printers.   As it stands now whenever she needs to add a printer it says she does not have access then i have to connect as the admin and do it.  How do i give a user full access to add printers when connected to the Terminal services server and logged into her desktop?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:orlandotommy
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DowntownIT
ID: 22649916
The user needs to be in the terminal servers local power users security group.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:willettmeister
ID: 22649919
If the printer is installed on here local system then it should be redirected to her terminal services session by default.  

You have to grant the load/unload device drivers right to the user to allow them to load a printer and that creates a security hole and therefore is not recommended.
0
 

Author Comment

by:orlandotommy
ID: 22650573
Ok, i added the user to both and i asked her to try again.  If its a security issue then how are users supposed to install printers?   The Terminal server is a 64 bit server so by default all printers need to be installed specially since the server needs special drivers.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
willettmeister earned 500 total points
ID: 22651109
This is one of the issues with terminal services.  If you are comfortable with your users and their ability level then giving them power users is the easy way out.  Just be aware they will be able to load ANY driver not just print drivers.  In my experience users also tend to load all the other crap that come with printers like the management suite not just the drivers.  You probably don't wont that other stuff on the server.  

The work around is for you to install the print drivers they will be needing on your server.  This can be easier said then done I know.  Hopefully you only have a handful of models of printers that are necessary.  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:willettmeister
ID: 22651193
BTW to load the drivers just setup a dummy printer on the server with the same type of drivers that your user needs.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:orlandotommy
ID: 22651240
How do i set up the dummy printer, its asking for the location of the printer, what should i put in since its not connected?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:willettmeister
ID: 22651269
lpt1 is what I usually use.  
0