Solved

Need ideas...

Posted on 2008-10-06
9
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a web server and email server I run out of my house.

I need port 443 and 80 for both web server and email server.

I need another server that these ports will be mapped to.  That server would see the incoming requests as mail traffic or website traffic and then point the user to the proper server.

I have heard of this technique, but forgot what it is called.  I need some ideas of software that does this.  The software needs to be open source or freeware.  I would rather use a Linux solution, but I am open to a Windows solution that will run on Win2k server or Pro.  FYI, my email server and web server are Linux boxes.

The reason my email server needs port 80 and 443 is because it has web mail.  

Any other idesa of how to do this would be done would be appreciated.  

Again, I have 2 servers, both need ports 443 and 80.  Need a system that determines the traffic and then routes the user to which server is being called.

Thanks for you help.  
0
Comment
Question by:strong-daniel
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dblake15
Comment Utility
A good firewall / Router would do this for you.  You would NAT, you have a public IP and then the firewall will NAT it to the private IP of the web box.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:strong-daniel
Comment Utility
Well, my router doesn't have this features I don't think.   It is a 2Wire 1000w.  I got it about 5 years ago.

So, could I use a software router program...   IE my hardware router (2Wire) would port forward all requests on 443 and 80 to a system that is loaded with a software router program that would support this???  Then the machine that is running the software router would determine what the request is and send it to either the email server or the web server?

When dealing with web related stuff, how does the router know?  Would it be using the URL?  IR www.mydomain.com/webmail/   - > Email server and all other URL requesting not having webmail would be web server requests?



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dblake15
Comment Utility
The router knows based on the IP and the port.  You may want to think about getting a new router that can handle that.  They are not all that expensive and safer than having software that does it.  IMO.
0
 

Author Comment

by:strong-daniel
Comment Utility
Ok...   I might start researching a new router that will handle this.  

Can you recommend any hardware routers/firewall and supports 54g wireless or higher?

You're solution would be much better because I don't have to dedicate one of my computers to handle this.  



0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You could load up a smooth wall firewall..
http://www.smoothwall.org/
 
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dblake15
dblake15 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I am a big fan of the new D-Link dir 655.  But there are many out there.  Get one that is right for your budget and will also act like a router.  Most new ones do that now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:strong-daniel
Comment Utility
I totally forgot about Smooth wall...

I am splitting the points... you both pointed me to the right direction.   I might try Smooth Wall solution first and then in a few months, I will purchase a new router.   I will research D-Link 655...  

Thank you both for the info.  I  appreciate it.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
Comment Utility
Or if you want to invest in a real firewall / router,
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833120135
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:strong-daniel
Comment Utility
I think I will check out D-Link 655 first....  

Thanks again for the info.

0