[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Install

Posted on 2008-10-06
18
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi

We are currently running SBS server 2003 standard.  I need to install Microsoft Exchange System Manager on to another machine (running Server 2000).  I cannot find how to install the Exchange system management tools from disk.

Any help please.

Regards

0
Comment
Question by:redarmyp
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dblake15
ID: 22649897
When you go through the install you have chose custom on the Exchange Install portion and then the tools are below and you can chose to Install on the drop down.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:redarmyp
ID: 22650014
When does the custom box appear.  I started the install and install took me to rebooting machine and started to install windows I cancelled install at this stage.  Not sure if I need to go further into install for these options to appear.  At start of install there is no options to customise.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deroyer
ID: 22650035
When you initially run the setup from the exchange 2003 CD it shows a list or prerequisites that must be met in order to install the ESM utility on the server.  Once these prerequisites are installed, and I emphasize not until then will you be able to choose the custom install on the exchange setup and select install for the System Manager tools.  Also, it must be run by a user with that has been delegated Full Exchange Administrator Rights to the top level of your exchange organization.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deroyer
ID: 22650058
If you are unsure how to delegate the correct permissions in Exchange open ESM and right-click on the top level and select Delegate Control and make sure to select Exchange Full Administrator for the user you are adding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redarmyp
ID: 22650073
The disk I have is SBS server 2003 OEM version (exchange is not listed seperatly)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Damen
ID: 22650098
Exchange is either on CD2 or CD3 in the OEM CD set for SBS 2003, it is definately NOT on the first CD
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dblake15
ID: 22650122
you cannot install the system manager on another machine with SBS.  You need to get a seperate Exchange 2003 server installation to get this.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Damen
ID: 22650302
That last comment is not accurate, I have SBS 2003 and happily use the ESM tools on my XP laptop.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deroyer
ID: 22650460
Ageed...  You can load the ESM tool on any server or workstation.  You need an additional license to install exchange on another server.  I have done the same thing
0
 

Author Comment

by:redarmyp
ID: 22650750
When i try to install admin tools from disk 2 saying the version of windows does not match the version I am trying to install.  Currently installing from Windows server 2000 machine.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Damen
ID: 22651763
There are some pre-reqs as mentioned above, that include I believe the Windows Server 2003 Admin Tools.  It may also have the same pre-req as Exchange 2003 itself, which is having AT LEAST WINDOWS 2000 SP3.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deroyer
ID: 22653789
I just tried this in my lab environment to test and the only difference is that it wasn't SBS, but that shouldn't matter too much.  It installed with no problem on WIN 2K SP4
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
deroyer earned 1000 total points
ID: 22653810
Are you ok with installing it on an XP machine, if the win2k installation keeps giving you trouble?  You are just wanting to have another computer with the ESM installed on it correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:redarmyp
ID: 22657471
I think the problem might be that I am not choosing the correct file to install from disk.  At the moment when I search Disk 2 (SBS server) there is no obvious file installation regarding exchange or System Manager.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Damen
Mark Damen earned 1000 total points
ID: 22693802
Try the other disks.  I believe the folder is called Exch65 or something like this.  It is obvious from the root of the CD, when you have found the correct CD.  When I am back in the office monday, I will check for you.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Damen
ID: 23489897
Did this get resolved?
0