Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting to SQL Server Express

Posted on 2008-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi

I have just installed SQL Server Express 2005 onto an XP pro machine.  I have created a database and tables etc via Studio Express.  

I am now trying to create a data source so I can connect from MS Access.  However when I click on the 'Which SQL Server do you want to connect to' dropdown, it is blank.  

What is likely to be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:kenabbott
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jtdebeer
ID: 22649995
Ensure you have enabled TCP IP and disable firewall on required port.

Use SQL Server Configuration manager under Network Configuration and then Protocols, enable the TCP/IP protocol, set the port you want to use and ensure the firewall on the xp box is not blocking the port (Normally Port1444)

Tip: Enable the Firewall totally and retry the connection as a first step.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenabbott
ID: 22650294
Thanks for this but no luck.  I've enabled TCP IP but still same problem
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
sm394 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22650932
type in Server Dropdown
ServerName\SqlServerInstanceName
i.e
localhost\SQLEXPRESS
or
(local)\SQLEXPRESS

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:randy_knight
ID: 22651620
Could be the SQL Browser service.  But in general don't use the drop down.  Just type the name\instance in the box.
0