?
Solved

Unable to print to specific tray

Posted on 2008-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
877 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
In our HR department we have a HP Laserjet 4250dn.

The printer has 3 trays, 1 of which is a manual feed.

Tray 2 contains Plain A4, Tray 3 contains Pre-Printed Letter headed paper.

When printing from Word the user specifically selects Tray 3 (user needs to print a letter), however the printer ignores the request and prints to Tray 2.

I have tried the following:

- Disable Tray 1 (Manual Feed) on the print server.
- Set up two new queues, one for Plain and one for Letter (plain had Tray 3 and Tray 1 disabled, and letter had Tray 2 and Tray 1 disabled) but both still print to Tray 2.
- Checked physical printer and paper handling - all fine
- Changed physical printer setting and set tray 2 to Plain A4 and tray 3 to Pre-Printed.

Any Ideas?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:WPHIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rylandd
ID: 22650123
The best way to do this I found is to set the printer options in Windows (Start Menu, Printers) and set the printer up with the types of paper in each tray.  Then in Word just select what type of paper to print on and it should auto select the right tray :)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tntmax earned 2000 total points
ID: 23235017
It could be that the normal.dot is broken for the user. Had the same problem just now, and that worked fine. This is in c:\documents and settings\<username>\application data\microsoft\templates. Just rename it, and Word will create a new one. See if that works.
0