[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to map network printer using gpo under windows server 2008

Posted on 2008-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
3,698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
how to map network printer using gpo under windows server 2008
0
Comment
Question by:truybal
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jtdebeer
ID: 22650246
I have had same problem and found a WSH script

Save file as MapPrinter.vbs and load as Logon Script from a shared folder
You can add numerous printers.
The last line sets the default
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /in /n "\\Server\Printer1"
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /in /n "\\Server\Printer2"
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /in /n "\\Server\Printer3"
 
 
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /y /n "\\Server\Printer1"   

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Interserv
ID: 22651225
The following will also work as a vbs script that you can use a a logon script or apply as a startup script using GP


set wshnet = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
wshnet.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\server\Printer1"
wshnet.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\server\Printer2"
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1500 total points
ID: 22651332
In earlier versions of Windows Server, scripting was commonplace for mapping resources such as printers and network drives. However, Windows Server 2003 R2, and then Windows Server 2008, introduced several useful features to enable you to rid yourself of this scripting altogether, and switch over to a much better, more easily controlled approach.

In the case of printers, you deploy the printers using the "Deployed Printers" section of a Group Policy. If you want to push printers to ANY user who logs into any particular computer, you use the Computer Section; for a particular user who logs into ANY computer, use the User section. Alternatively you can push the printers through the Print Management console.

These instructions are for Server 2003 R2, but things are pretty much the same. The part which has changed the most is probably the installation procedure - you do this through the Server Manager (runs at logon), press "Add Role" and follow the wizard to install your server as a Print Server. http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Managing-Printers-Windows-Server-2003-R2.html

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:truybal
ID: 22703017
thank you
0