Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cut/paste doesnt reset file security permissions

Posted on 2008-10-06
12
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
when my user copies a file from one secured folder to another secured folder,  the file security permissions are reset (inherited) and the people that have access to the new folder can view the copied file..

but when they cut/paste the file from one secured folder to another secured folder,  the file security permissions are not reset (inherited) and the people that have access to the new folder can not view the moved file..

both copy and cut work from a domain admin ID.. but only copy works from a domain user that has full control over both folders..

0
Comment
Question by:ODOTServer
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 22650221
If a new copy of the file is created then the permissions are always inherited from the new parent.

If you cut/paste a file from one folder to another folder on the same partition then no new file is created - the pointers in the file table that say which folder the file is in are simply updated - so permissions are not changed.

If you cut/paste a file from one folder to another folder on a different partition then a new file must be created - so the new file inherits the properties of the new folder.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Pber
Pber earned 1000 total points
ID: 22650301
See this, it pretty much just supports what KCTS already mentioned:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/310316
http://www.tech-faq.com/ntfs-permissions-copy-move.shtml 
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22650432
Aw - come on, I just explained all that :-)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 22650514
Yeah, as much as I would like the points, KCTS did answer it.  I just added some supporting docs.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ODOTServer
ID: 22650599
Thanks both,
Sorry, I don't know how to change the point split after its been entered..
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 22650625
I would also be careful with that registry hack as this only affects the machines you modify it on.  So your machine will work, but all the other machines will need to be modified as well.  You might end up with a security issue later on after new machine show up or you use restore points, rebuild, etc.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 22650635
Click the Request attention link on the original question and ask for the question to be re-opened so you can split.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22650657
I have requested that the question is re-opened so that you can close it properly - its only right to take the time to allocate the points correctly after experts have taken the time to answer your question ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ODOTServer
ID: 22650689
do you both agree to a 50/50 split?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22650709
Seems fair ;-)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 22650715

Sounds fair to me.
(:
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ODOTServer
ID: 31503420
Thanks, that fixed it..

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer  

Value name: MoveSecurityAttributes
Data type: DWORD
Value data: 0
0