Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows 98 drivers for dell

Posted on 2008-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
does anyone know where or how i can install win 98 audio,video and nic drivers for my dell precision 360? ive tried the dell website but it only goes as far back as 2000 for that model. I have some old educational games that are very effective for my students and i need to get this working
0
Comment
Question by:sjohnson3384
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:justinmoore14
ID: 22650807
Have you gone to Dell's site and entered in your service tag number, and looked at the original specs for your computer? If you do this, you should be able to find out who the manufactures are for the audio, video, and nic that are in that particular machine. Then I would try to go to each manufactures site of that device and get the drivers that way.

Try to post the manufactures for each device if you can.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 22650839
You will have to check what components are installed in your system and then get the drivers either from the manufacturer's site or from a driver download website.

For instance:
- your audio driver will most likely be this one: http://www.driverskit.com/freedownload/Sound_Card/Analog_Devices/AD188x_AD198x_AC97_Codec_SoundMax_5_12_01_3890/14956.html
- your nic drivers will have to be downloaded from Intel directly, http://downloadcenter.intel.com/ - here choose ethernet components > ethernet adapters, then select the one you have.

The Precision 360 comes with either Nvidia or ATI graphics. At least for Nvidia I can say that they seem to have stopped offering Win98 drivers at all, so depending on the adapter family you have, you will most likely have to google for  a Detonator driver pack that supports 98. Remember that for playing old games you will not have to get the latest drivers; most any version will do.

However, I'd suggest you don't roll your whole system back to 98, but use a virtual machine. Microsoft's Virtual PC (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=04d26402-3199-48a3-afa2-2dc0b40a73b6&displaylang=en) is free and specialized on MS virtualization.
Just remember that 98 did NOT boot from CD. You will need a bootable floppy disk (www.allbootdisks.com) and then start the setup.exe on CD from the DOS prompt.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 22657497
you can try this for identifying unknown devices :
from phototropic - try this to identify the devices :

Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information.
Click on "components" and highlight "problem devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will contain a Vendor number and a Device number (VEN. . . . DEV. . . .) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  Check the manufacturer's website first or google them
0