Solved

fwrite($fp,$header); - Making the headers BOLD

Posted on 2008-10-06
6
1,341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How do the make the header bold/italic etc in the headers when I write into a csv file.
fwrite($fp,$header);

TY
0
Comment
Question by:martyje
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
glcummins earned 125 total points
ID: 22650326
CSV files do not contain formatting, so it is not possible to make text bold.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nahime
ID: 22650377
It's a simple text file, you cannot add formatting like italic or bold
0
 

Author Comment

by:martyje
ID: 22650412
If that 'd be an exel file, that 'd work?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nahime
ID: 22650453
yes, but you have to use some framework to write on xls.

See this link:
http://www.phphacks.com/content/view/26/33/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:glcummins
ID: 22650546
If I remember correctly, when you import a CSV into Excel and specify the first line as headers, Excel boldfaces the header text for you. Does this fit with your observations?
0
 

Author Comment

by:martyje
ID: 22650821
No not really. I have my CSV file opening inot Excel file but it doesn't bold the header.
0