Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Contact issue

Posted on 2008-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Contact problem in Outlook 2003.  I have a user who clicks on the TO button to include a contact from his Outlook Address book Contacts folder, but can not see certain contacts, yet if he goes to his contacts folder they are listed there.
0
Comment
Question by:Sierra-Support
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:craigothy
ID: 22650387
From Outlook, try going to "Tools" -> "Address Book".
The Address Book Window will open and then click "Tools" -> "Options"
Towards the bottom, you will see "When sending mail, check names using these address lists in the following order".  You can make sure his personal contacts folder is at the top of the list by selecting it, and clicking the "up" arrow.

0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22650528
Hello Sierra-Support,

New contacts added to Contacts folder are not in the Outlook Address Book, which autocomplete looks at.  You need to enable Contacts Database As An Email Address Book. You may have to delete the old Address Book first.
http://domino.lancs.ac.uk/pub/usghelpdesk.nsf/9fb9e62b73055de48025680100698378/c8dbe9bb81766cf080256e5800438856?OpenDocument

For Outlook 2007, here is how to enable Contacts as Address Book
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA102194281033.aspx

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sierra-Support
ID: 31503424
There was a second contacts from a pst file which also had to be removed.
0