Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change Blackberry Device for User in Blackberry Manager

Posted on 2008-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have the latest Blackberry Professional Software, and need to change a Users phone in Black Berry Manager. The user had to get a replacement phone, but I am not sure how to update the users phone, as it is still setup for the old Phone. Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:AccunetComm
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22650582
The easiest way is to install the BlackBerry Desktop Manager application on the users's computer, and run the "Switch Device Wizard".

Failing that, you could right-click on the user's name, and send a wireless activation password. Once you activate the new device, it takes upwards of 4 hours for the info to be updated on the server, however e-mails will flow quickly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AccunetComm
ID: 22650704
So if I send a wireless activation password, how does it is for the new phone? Wouldnt it send it for the old phone? Also, If I install the Blackberry Dektop Manager, will the phone then try to use the Desktop software to sync rather than the Server?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22650740
When you send the wireless activation, the server starts listening for a specific e-mail. You would take the new phone, and go through the "Enterprise Activation" process. This process sends that specific e-mail, and the server knows that you have used a different phone, and will begin to sync the new one with the server.

When you install the Desktop Manager software, you tell it you have a server, and it will not sync locally.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
amorgan2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22650757
Don't use the Desktop Manager.  It will work, but it would work even if the device doesn't have a signal.  However, if you do that and the device hasn't been completely activated the carrier, you won't know it until the user has it.  
Just right click on the user and send a new wireless activation password or manually set one yourself.  Then take the users new device and perform the Enterprise Activation.  Once that happens the user will recieve no more e-mail on their old device  and they will get the last 5 days upto 200 messages on their new device.  Unless you changed that setting.  
Do a security wipe on their old device, once they are happy, to make sure their data isn't hanging around on the old device.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22650788
I prefer the Desktop Manager method, as the user gets to keep virtually all of their old settings and e-mails. The wireless activation method works well to get most of the settings, but as amorgan2000 mentioned, only gets the last 5 days / 200 messages by default.

If your users are like mine (whiners!) they woudl most likely prefer all their settings and e-mails.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AccunetComm
ID: 31503437
Worked great. The user has only been on the system for about a week to 2 weeks, so this process  is fine. Anything over 5 days he is not concerned about. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amorgan2000
ID: 22651321
Thanks.  5 days is usually good for most users and you can change it to 14 days and 750 messages on the server.  
0