Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Client Acess Licences to access shares?

Posted on 2008-10-06
8
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello! Is it nessesary to have a CAL for each user even if they are just accessing a share on the server through windows explorer. They are not actually logging on to the domain at boot but obviously would need to enter a username and password to view the share. This is basically to get over the 10 user share restriction on Windows XP. The clarify, we need say 20 people to access a file share on the network, but do they all need a cal for the server, even if the machine isnt part of the domain (domain wont exist, it wont be a controller)?.
0
Comment
Question by:firefoxchris
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JoWickerman earned 1000 total points
ID: 22650726
Hi firefoxchris

You will need a CAL for EACH user that connect to the server. Shared folder is a Service - so you need a CAL per machine.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:firefoxchris
ID: 22650738
So, 20 machines, just 20 cals. I dont need anything on top of that for users?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22651256
no you dont need anything other than that and 20 cal licenses are enough
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sk_raja_raja
sk_raja_raja earned 1000 total points
ID: 22651290
I think it is really associated with the "inbound connections limit" for WinXP, which is a design limit.  See this article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q314882
Inbound Connections Limit in Windows XP
You should really be using a server OS rather than XP as the server.

"No more than 10 other users can connect to your computer at one time if you are using Windows XP Professional. In Windows XP Professional, the maximum user limit is 10, regardless of the number that you type in the Allow box."

From: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=307874

Just to be safe, there was a SP2 fix: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=815432
-- you should be good with SP2. You have confirmed in MY COMPUTER>>PROPERTIES that SP2 is installed?

Also, shared resource manager:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/80863/en-us

Depending on how MS implimented the restriction ...
you could try setting up another share to the same folder and see if you can get more users in this way.
I'm thinking that the connections are limited at the machine level and not to an ndividual share though so don't get too excited, this probably won't work ... but then again, you are suppoed to be limited to 10 connections so who knows  :)

Just out of curiousity ... do you not have a server that you can put the files on and share them from there?  This would resolve your problem ... assuming your server licensing is set for CAL licensing and not set based on server connections
0
 

Author Comment

by:firefoxchris
ID: 22651292
Thank you both! perfect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:firefoxchris
ID: 22651318
Yes, the files would go on a server. But i would still need one CAL per machine as per above i think.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22651367
Yeah..then no worries&you are good to go
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 22651414
That's actually not quite correct, since this is a stand-alone server.
It depends on the licensing mode that the server is running in (Control Panel -> Licensing).
Since the server isn't running in a domain, connecitons to it are licensed "Per Server", that is, you need to install as many CALs as the maximum number of *concurrent* connections from the clients.
So if you have 20 users, but only 15 of them access the server at the same time (take into account that connections take 15 minutes to disconnect automatically by default, so don't make the mistake of thinking "as soon as this user has accessed his file, his connection is immediately free for the next user").
"Per Device" or "Per User" licensing would be a different matter, but that only makes sense in a domain environment, not in a workgroup setup.

And why exactly do you not want to have the ease of administration coming with a domain?
0