Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

server responded - "insufficient system storage" - on send / receive - Outlook 2003 on Workgroup

Posted on 2008-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-28
not exchange
0
Comment
Question by:worded
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22650873
Hi,
This was answered earlier on EE, so just givin the link ::: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_21799544.html
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22650898
Hello worded,

1. Check if Outlook is in Offline mode. In Outlook go to File and make sure Work Offline is not selected.

2. Register an important send/receive library file.  Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 inetcomm.dll

3. Check if antivirus email check is slowing sending and receiving.  Disable it. Check if other programs running in the background is interfering. Disable one at a time the Firewall, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs.

4. In the account settings, Advanced settings, change the server timeout time from 1 min to 5 min

5. Check if outgoing mail server authentication is required. Select that option in account settings and use same settings as incoming server

6. Your ISP may be blocking port 25. Try using alternate port 587.

If no joy, you need to use your ISP SMTP server to send out emails.

7. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

8.  Check with email provider Tech Support to determine if server is having trouble.

Hope this helps!
war1
0