Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

creating two virtual private from one dedicated server

Posted on 2008-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, I'm wondering if it's possible to create two virtual servers from one dedicated server.  if it is what would I use?  I'm trying to run all my websites on one and run sharepoint and project server on the other and wondered if it's possible to do this using some sort of virtual private server software.  
0
Comment
Question by:mitesh114
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 1000 total points
ID: 22650727
You can use Microsoft's Virtual Server or VMWare.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/virtualserver/
http://www.vmware.com/products/server/
Both of these are free, VMWare has some higher end products that would cost money.
 
 
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22651298
To add on you can create a VM from a dedicated machine very easily.  Once you make this a VM I would make sure to change the SID on the second VM since it will have the same as the first machine
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sk_raja_raja
sk_raja_raja earned 1000 total points
ID: 22653475
Please refer the below 2 urls to install virtual pc and configure vitual machine(Xp or Vista).
 
1.Just follow the steps, I would suggest you to download and install on your laptop and try to configure and install one virtual machine.

It is actually very easy,simple and user friendly
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Installing_Configuring_Virtual_PC_Part1.html
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Installing-Configuring-Virtual-PC-Part2.html

2. Refer the attached document for detailed sscreenshot to install and configure virtual pc

 

Let me know if you need any more information on this.


Virtual-PC-2007.doc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mitesh114
ID: 31503447
Thanks
0