Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find Next Saturday Date from a known Date Value using C#

Posted on 2008-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
2,524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hello Experts,

Does anyone know how to find the next Saturday date from a known date?

In other words, Say you have a date variable with a value of 10/1/2008
Is there a way to autimatically change the variable to the next Saturday date (10/4/2008 in this case)??

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Saxitalis
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 22650737
you could make a method that takes a date and adds a day to it while the dates.dayofweek property isn't saturday.

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
p_davis earned 2000 total points
ID: 22650764
DateTime GetNextSaturday(DateTime time)
{
       DateTime startTime = time.AddDays(1);

      while(startTime.DayOfWeek != DayOfWeek.Saturday)
      {

                startTime = startTime.AddDays(1);
      }

 return startTime;

}
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 22650769
id just did this without an editor so it will need to be tested -- but the general idea should get you what you need.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 22651573
Instead of looping, just use the DayOfWeek property directly to compute how many days to add:

    DateTime GetNextSaturday(DateTime time)
    {
        return time.AddDays(DayOfWeek.Saturday - time.DayOfWeek);
    }

Here is a generic helper function to get the next day of week that you specify:

    private void Button1_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
    {
        System.DateTime Saturday = GetNextDay(System.DateTime.Today, DayOfWeek.Saturday);
        MessageBox.Show(Saturday.ToString("dddd") + ", " + Saturday.ToString("MMMM dd, yyyy"));
    }

    private System.DateTime GetNextDay(System.DateTime dt, DayOfWeek day)
    {
        return dt.AddDays(day - dt.DayOfWeek);
    }
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Saxitalis
ID: 31503492
Thank you very much sir!

I modified your code a bit in case it was a Saturday sent in, I don't want the dat to increment
{
            //initialize startTime
            DateTime startTime = time.AddDays(0); // (0) instead of (1)
            while (startTime.DayOfWeek != DayOfWeek.Saturday)
            {

                startTime = startTime.AddDays(1);
            }
            return startTime;
        }
0