Solved

Folder Size Restriction on File Server Win 2003

Posted on 2008-10-06
8
1,062 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am looking for a third party software that we can install on our Windows 2003 File Server that will allow us to restrict the amount of data put into folders that are accessed by users. In other words we setup folders for departments, company shares, users etc and we want to be able to say restrict folder to 20gig. Does anyone know of a good software?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Bobbyjgr1019
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22651076
You are aware that this functionality is built into the R2 release of Server 2003?

Also, I don't know how many of these products are still around, but you can look into them if you'd rather spend the money:
WQuinn's QuotaAdvisor; Northern's Quota Server; NTP Software's Quota Sentinel; and Tools4ever's SpaceGuard
(They were listed in a 7 year old Windows IT Pro Article... )
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bobbyjgr1019
ID: 22651139
Isn't the built in function only for you root folder? In other words I have a folder called Company Share we can restrict that size but how about all the folders with in Company Share? I do not believe they can be restricted individually, correct me if I am wrong.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22651183
If you have Server 2003 R2 then you will be able to limit the size of folders.  Here is a brief article on what R2 is all about -
http://www.adminprep.com/articles/default.asp?action=show&articleid=74
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Configuring-Volume-Folder-Quotas.html

Some third party tools,
http://www.tools4ever.com/products/spaceguard/
http://www.netadmintools.com/art160.html
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Litmus/disk_quotas.htm

If you have any unpartitioned space left in one of your drives you can easily create a folder that has a maximum size restriction. This involves creating a new volume of the required maximum size and using SysInternals Junction (http://download.sysinternals.com/Files/Junction.zip or http://www.devhood.com/tools/tool_details.aspx?tool_id=852 and click the Junction.Zip link) to redirect the folder to the newly created volume. You should read these recommendations before you decide if you want to use this solution:http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=205524.

After downloading the Junction.Zip file extract it anywhere you like and perform the following:

(This How-To assumes the folder that needs its size limited is C:\Example and that the drive letter Z: is available for use. You can change these values according to your setup)

Step 1: Create a new Partition of the desired size - If you want to limit the folder to 100MB create a 100MB partition. Assign the new Partition the drive letter Z: when prompted.

Step2: Go to Command Prompt and change to the folder where you extracted Junction. Execute the command: Junction.Exe C:\Example Z:\

Et voila! C:\Example is now limited to 100MB, no matter which user creates the files in it.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22651222
You are Correct.  AND you are WRONG.

In Server 2003 the quotas are per volume (so they apply to every folder on the drive which could include multiple shares).

In Server 2003 R2 the quotas can be set per volume OR per folder using new features of R2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bobbyjgr1019
ID: 22651299
ok got ya Lee I guess the problem is we are not running R2
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bobbyjgr1019
ID: 22651353
Just another note and sorry for this but we are actually moving the file server data to our SAN so i don't know how we are going to restrict this unless we leave it on our file server but point the data to our SAN
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 50 total points
ID: 22651388
SAN Storage appears as local drives on your server.  There should be no problem with this.

As for not using R2, then you should consider that as another likely application that can provide the quota features you seek.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bobbyjgr1019
ID: 22651412
thank you Lee
0