?
Solved

Anti-Virus Benchmark Testing-Results

Posted on 2008-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
11,623 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I wonder if you can direct me to a good corporate antivirus benchmark. We are in the process of evaluating and implementing new antivirus software.  I would like to know if anyone out there has any real tangable Benchmark results when testing between different Anti-Virus Vendors.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:danbarnes29
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Street
Aaron Street earned 200 total points
ID: 22654943
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 400 total points
ID: 22657319
Is this the sort of thing you are looking for:

http://www.passmark.com/ftp/antivirus_09-performance-testing-ed1.pdf

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:xfreddie
xfreddie earned 400 total points
ID: 22657333
Hi,

Take a look at this site : http://www.av-comparatives.org/

or this site : http://www.virusbtn.com/virusbulletin/index

These sites test on the effitiency of the anti virus program.

Hope it helps.

Gr,
Xfreddie
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:danbarnes29
ID: 31503785
Thank you all for these helpful submissions, I will use a combination of all the resources referenced to arrive at my final decision.

Thanks A Million
0