[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

BartPE

Posted on 2008-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-06
Hello,

I booted up a computer with BartPE CD and was wondering if it's possible to access a web site through it. It loaded my network adapter ok.  I just don't know how to get to a browser. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:NickCat11
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 22651016
BartPE is a basic recovery environment.  There is no browser built in.  If you research the product, you should be able to add one.

However, if you want it already integrated into a CD, then I suggest you look into the Ultimate Boot CD for Windows - www.ubcd4win.com.  Or almost any linux boot CD will have a browser, including Knoppix and Ubuntu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickCat11
ID: 22651144
Ok sounds good. Will the ubcd have internet explorer? Thanks
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22651258
No - IE is an integral part of Windows and incorporating it into the boot CD would undoubtedly have been exceedingly complex.  UBCD4WIN includes Firefox 2.0
Full list of tools is here:
http://www.ubcd4win.com/contents.htm
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 22651328
There are plugins for BartPE which install Firefox, Mozilla or K-Meleon.

I'm not sure, but there are rumours that some verions of BartPE come with the minibrowser Off by One. To check, run a search for ob1.exe. If you find it, use it to browse away.
If you don't find it, check whether BartPE includes wget by searching for wget.exe. You could then download OffByOne by running:
wget http://offbyone.com/offbyone/images/OffByOne.zip
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:igor-1965
igor-1965 earned 200 total points
ID: 22651907
Install a portable version of Firefox (http://portableapps.com/news/2008-09-28_-_firefox_portable_3.0.3) to USB key, insert USB, then bootup from BartPE CD.

Faster and more handy solution - if your computer supports boot up from USB, make a bootable BarpPE USB key (it also may contain portable Firefox or other portable applications / apps. that don't require installation). The tool for that is here: http://gocoding.com/page.php?al=petousb
0