Solved

How can I allow a user to login to a server without making him a administrator?

Posted on 2008-10-06
14
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I need to be able to allow a user to login to the server. I know that I can make him a domain administrator but is there another way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:microsymplex
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RemcovC
ID: 22650878
Grant him the allow log on locally right (security policies)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 22650883

If it isn't a Domain Controller you just need to ensure the user (or the required group) has the "Log on Locally" right in the local security policy.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:microsymplex
ID: 22650896
It is a domain controller......
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 22650921

Then it would need to be done in the Default Domain Controller Policy. It's not something I'd recommend, DCs are very poor targets for user level access.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:microsymplex
ID: 22650938
Yeah its actually for a tech that needs to do some testing without admin rights.  Where is the default domain controller policy?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 22650974

Even user level access to a DC is a risk. But it's your system, so as long as you're happy with the risk :)

Linked to the Domain Controllers OU in Active Directory. If you have the Group Policy Management Console you should find it quite easily. Otherwise open the properties for the Domain Controllers OU in AD Users and Computers to access the Policy.

It's set under:

Computer Configuration / Windows Settings / Security Settings / Local Policies / User Rights Assignment

Then in "Allow Log on Locally".

Bear in mind that this policy effects all of your Domain Controllers.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:microsymplex
ID: 22650978
Where do I find the local security settings on the server?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 22651020

Start, Run, gpedit.msc.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:microsymplex
ID: 22651042
duh... brain fart... ok but now allow logon locally is grayed out.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22651138
Why cant you make this user as a member of local admin of that server.....
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 22651161

Domain Controllers don't have local admin groups...

Chris
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RemcovC
ID: 22651218
domain controllers won't allow local policy change, you have to adjust de default domain policy

Go to Active Directory users and computers, find th OU in which your DC is, rightclick the OU and select properties.
Go to policy tab and edit the policy on this OU.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22651231
oops sorry chris..did not see microsymplex comment(It is a domain controller......)....:):):)
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 500 total points
ID: 22651259

> duh... brain fart... ok but now allow logon locally is grayed out.

Yeah, you need to be using the Default Domain Controllers Policy :) That's only where you find the local policy.

Chris
0

Join & Write a Comment

Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now