Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2005 proper service stop/start order

Posted on 2008-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello all,

I am setting up a SQL 2005 server.  I'm trying to figure out what the best way to take a monthly image of the server.  We are using Symantec Livestate Server Ed.  Looking at the SQL Server configuration manager -> services there are 7 SQL services:
SQL Server Integration
SQL Server FullText Search
SQL Server
SQL Server Analysis
SQL Server Reporting
SQL Server Browser
SQL Server Agent

I want to create a batch job that stops the services before the imaging software kicks off and another batch job that restarts the services after the imaging is done. SQL server is a stand alone server.

I've googled this question but I can't seem to find anything that says in what order these services need to be stopped and then restarted.

0
Comment
Question by:ozzalot
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 22650874
this should do to stop:
REM first the dependent services:
SQL Server Integration
SQL Server Agent
SQL Server Reporting
SQL Server Analysis
SQL Server FullText Search
REM finally the real sql server service
SQL Server 

starting will be in the reverse "order".
the browser service does not need to be restarted, actually.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 200 total points
ID: 22650880
SQL Server will need to be the last one stopped...at least stopped before the SQL Server Agent.  Integration, Analysis, and Reporting aren't necessarily dependend upon SQL Server, so you can stop them whenever necessary.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ozzalot
ID: 22650902
Awesome.  Yeah i figured the SQL server needed to be the last one to shutdown, but I just didn't know about the rest if they depended on each other.  

Thank you very much for your replies.
0