Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Where can I set an icon for my application to show it in the taskbar?

Posted on 2008-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I have a windows application developed in visual studio 2005 and the language is C#.
I set an icon for my application in property window of my main project and the exe file shows the icon.
So the EXE file got the icon and is fine.
But when I run the application, it shows it's default icon in the task bar.
How can I set an icon for my application to show in the task bar?

0
Comment
Question by:Elham_Seif
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 22651072
If it is a Windows App, then go to the Project Menu, click Properties, then it is on the Application tab.  Look for the Resources group, and the Icon (Default Icon) property.

God bless you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elham_Seif
ID: 22651226
As I said I did this and the icon is set for the EXE file but when I run the application it shows another icon in the task bar. So that's my problem. Appriciated if you can help me with that.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Priest04 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22651316
SStory, he set that already, as he has stated.

Elham_Seif, set the icon of your main form, icon in the tasbar window is the main form icon (usually MDI form).

Goran
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Elham_Seif
ID: 31503458
Like a charm
0