Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Syntax for MySQL

Posted on 2008-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I am currently using the following SQL statement thru MyPHPAdmin to update records in the table affiliates.  How do I make this table perform the same operation on TableB and TableC without re-issuing the command and changing the table name each time?

UPDATE affiliates
SET IMSLogin = memberNumber
WHERE IMSLogin = ""
0
Comment
Question by:pda4me
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MMDeveloper earned 2000 total points
ID: 22651128
you can issue mutiple statements at a time,, granted this may not be what you want.. in the SQL textarea, just do this


UPDATE affiliates SET IMSLogin = memberNumber WHERE IMSLogin = "";
UPDATE TableB SET IMSLogin = memberNumber WHERE IMSLogin = "";
UPDATE TableC SET IMSLogin = memberNumber WHERE IMSLogin = "";


it will run all 3
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:trickyidiot
ID: 22651291
UPDATE
  affiliates,
  TableB
SET
  affiliates.IMSLogin=affiliates.memberNumber,
  TableB.IMSLogin = TableB.memberNumber
WHERE
  affiliates.IMSLogin = TableB.IMSLogin
  AND IMSLogin = '';
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:trickyidiot
ID: 22651296
The above will only work in MySQL - most databases won't allow this.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22651725
For what it is worth, you can create a trigger that after one is updated updates the others if there is a link between the tables.  If not, then put the code you accepted in a procedure and so you only ever have to run one statement with memberNumber as parameter.

Here is the syntax on triggers: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/trigger-syntax.html
0