Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Winodw Boot Manager starts XP Prof. Setup instead of Vista

Posted on 2008-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear Admins,

I've a Dell Optiplex 330 PC with Vista installed. Instead of booting Vista the PC starts the Microsoft Windows XP Professional Setup which is defect, generating an error message. After the error message hitting the Return button brings the list of boot options - Vista, XP Prof. Setup. To delete the Setup-Partition I tried without success
(1) Called Dell -> no solution
(2 )Looked with the Vista boot manager -> it only recognize the Vista boot partition
(3 )Used Acronis Disk Director Suite -> doesnt recognize the XP setup partition
(4 )Started with WXP CD and W2K3 -> blue screen crash
How can the XP Prof. Setup be deleted or disabled?


0
Comment
Question by:GeologyETH
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 750 total points
ID: 22651553
I'm not sure whether XP setup puts an entry for itself into what corresponds to the old XP Boot.ini, namely the BCD store (Boot Configuration Data), but perhaps it does.  You should look at this page for options on using the BCDedit tool:

http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/2014/vista_using_bcdedit_boot_up_options_dual_boot_xp_prof/
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 750 total points
ID: 22657919
If you don't get any luck with BCDedit, you can also try vistabootpro - http://www.vnunet.com/vnunet/downloads/2161500/vistaboot-pro to remove and reinstall your boot menus
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeologyETH
ID: 22658654
Thanks; both the bcdedit tool and VistaBoot 3.3 it only shows one entry Microsoft Windows Vista. In the meanwhile, I merged all small partitions into the C: + D: partition on the PC with AcronisDisk, but it still tries to boot from a 'Microsoft Windows XP Professional Setup' which does not exist.
Ok, your comments gave me the idea to look at hidden files by changing  in Controle Panels -> Foldder Options -> Dislabled 'Hide preotected operating system files (Recommended)' + enabled 'Show hidden files and folders'.There has been a 'boot.ini'; renaming it solved the problem + the PC is now starting up Vista.
0