?
Solved

Wireless adaptor help

Posted on 2008-10-06
13
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Morning Experts.  Here's my issue, it's a little complicated, I hope you can help.

I had a perfectly working ThinkPad T30.  The wireless card was working fine.  I don't have the original media for it, and I needed to reinstall XP.  So, I did with a standard CD.
 
Once I got everything loaded, there is no wireless card detected, instead in device manager it is detecting a Network Controller.  It will not let me uninstall that from the device manager list.  

I have downloaded many drivers for the wireless card, and cannot get any of them to work.  
Plugging in works, but I constantly get "limited or no connectivity".


Let  me know if you have any questions.
0
Comment
Question by:laustandphound
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ray
ID: 22651446
May I assumie you've tried the correct one of these packages?

You will have to determine which one to use.

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/si...cid=MIGR-42480

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/si...cid=MIGR-44289
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
ID: 22651462
I have actually tried both of those..

I installed an external wireless card that is working righ now.  I am going to try and use Lenovo's WebTool to get the right stuff.

Though I think the issue is that something is reading the wireless card as a network controller.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray earned 1000 total points
ID: 22651464
Also, if you really want to get everything going this may help.

You are going to want to go back to the ibm support/drivers page and download/install ALL the available drivers for your laptop.  Note that your device manager may now have yellow exclamation points on devices it can not find drivers for. Simply click on these and REMOVE them (NOT uninstall. remove them all (the ones with yellow exclamation points) and then restart your computer. Once you do this, it should now re-detect these devices and install correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
ID: 22651496
actually that's not the case. I backed up my drivers before I formatted, and they are all fine.  The only problem is, something is reading my wireless as... well, not a wireless card.

I think.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ray
ID: 22651659
what was the OS before, was it XP as well??
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
ID: 22651712
Yes it was. XP Pro.  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ray
ID: 22651791
Can you REMOVE the "Network controller" and try to manually select the correct driver when the device is discovered again??
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
ID: 22651828
No Sir. I cannot remove it either.  I can "disable" it.. but from there it will not let me do anything else.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22652895
Did you already install the chipset drivers?

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?sitestyle=lenovo&lndocid=MIGR-44310
You would need the 1.7MB oss101ww.exe file on that page.

If you never installed XP on it from a regular CD you would never have needed that file (it's integrated into the IBM restore CDs/partitions), so you might not have had it backed up.

The chipset drivers (actually a group of INF files that tell windows how to identify and talk to the motherboard's different components) need to be installed before the other drivers, so if you didn't install the chipset drivers yet, run the other driver installs again after the chipset drivers are installed.

Usually the ethernet controller is on the same PCIexpress bus the Mini-PCI slot is on, so it needs to be identified and configured correctly for any wireless card in that slot to function correctly too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
ID: 22652997
Once I got a temp wireless card to put in, I ran a bunch of utilities provided by Lenovo.  

Then i "Updated Driver" and BOOM it worked.

I think all of these solutions are good though.  Can we split the points, because I have downloaded and saved the chipset drivers, because I couldn't find those earlier..
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ray
ID: 22653106
credit what you used.  No problems here either way.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:laustandphound
ID: 31503467
Thanks guys!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bklyn8
ID: 22935757
laustandphound,

I have a t30 with the same issue?  What utilities did you use?  Thanks!
0