Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Should I onlyu use Speedfan & not UGuru (Abit MOBO change Utility) to change fan speeds; NOT BOTH?

Posted on 2008-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I'm trying to learn how to use Speedfan.
 I have used UGuru to change fan speeds but UGuru does not seem to change the CPU fan speed anymore. I keep trying to lower the speed as the core temps are about 39C as reported by Core Temp Program (CPUZ utility); & I'd prefer less fan noise.
Biggest Zalman fan installed & running at 2700 rpm (max.). I lowered the voltage to even 40% high setting & no effect; remains at max. speed.

Secondly, should I only use one of these Programs: Speedfan or UGuru to change fan speeds. With Speedfan I note I can change UGuru fans speeds within Speedfan, thus do I then stop using UGuru?

Do these utilities conflict with the other?
Seems like they might if settings were different, one program to the other.
I'd just like to learn more about this topic; sure I can just live with a fully revved-up CPU fan,
but I keep wonder why I can't lower the speed, as these Programs are suppose to just do that.
Thanks, Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jamesg1940
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wannderer earned 1000 total points
ID: 22656567
Hi again ... just replied on your other tread too

I never used Uguru, I am using speedfan for as long as i know it exist and never really had to bother trying anything else as it does pretty much everything

But I am pretty sure that both speedfan and uguru is bad ... playing on setting of hardware with 2 software ( even if 1 is bios based ) cannot be good.  
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 22656944
i agree that using 2 programs trying to do the same, may hinder each other, so uninstall 1, and use only 1
maybe this helps
configuring speedfan : http://www.evga.com/forums/tm.asp?m=41049
http://forum.msi.com.tw/index.php?topic=104408.msg885473
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jamesg1940
ID: 31503468
Thank u both. I think I will run UGuru as it is easier for now to understand. Speedfan is better as  more specific tuning options. I could config. Speedfan incorrectly, but will study it further from website info.links provided above.. I'll un-install it. Jim
0