Solved

Exchange 2007: Restoring deleted mailbox

Posted on 2008-10-06
12
638 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-10
Hi Exchange Gurus,

Please can anyone out there help me. We are using Exchange 2007

Exchange 2007: I accidentaly delete someones account and thereby his mailbox. I have recreated his account using the same login name. Unfortunately he can't get his old old emails back i know it is possible to restore it back please can you help me.

The reason why i deleted his account is because it was corrupt.

Exchange server is grkms1
username is ish
domain: goor
The user belong to this group: F:\Exchange\Storage Group 1\goor uk\goor
0
Comment
Question by:bkebbay
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dblake15
ID: 22651309
Do you do net backups of the information stores??  If so that is how you will get the mailbox back.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bribri007
ID: 22651329
if the mailbox hasn't been purged completely, you can open up exchange management console, select  recipient config and check the disconnected mailbox selection.  The mailbox should show up in there for you to reconnect, depending on who you deleted the mailbox in the first place... how did you delete the mailbox/acct when you did it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkebbay
ID: 22651364
i do daily nt backup  The mailbox was deleted from active directory which removes it automatically from Exchange.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gzarnick earned 500 total points
ID: 22651454
I'm not sure if it's the  same for 2007, but I just shutdown the Exchange services and restored the mdbdata and all my mailboxes were restored with all their messages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkebbay
ID: 22651878
i only want this for 1 mailbox not all.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dblake15
ID: 22651900
So you don;t have a Veristas Net Backup you only have an NT backup of the server??  If that is the case then you will have to restore the whole database.  If you have veritas or symantec now, then you can restore the single mailbox.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gzarnick
ID: 22651908
If you are using Outlook then he may have his emails backed up into his archive.

Check Documents and Settings/User Name/Application Data/Microsoft/Outlook

and see if there is an .pst or .ost file that you can restore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkebbay
ID: 22652173
No he has a roamng profile
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dblake15
ID: 22652191
Do you have a journal account setup??  If you have journaling setup you can go into that account and then just resend him all of his emails back instead.  Or do you have a spamfilter??
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkebbay
ID: 22652223
no
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dblake15
ID: 22652235
I hate to say this but you may have no other choice.  It is either restore the whole database or he will have to go forward and start from scratch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkebbay
ID: 22652244
ok never mind thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
Local Continuous Replication is a cost effective and quick way of backing up Exchange server data. The following article describes the steps required to configure Local Continuous Replication. Also, the article tells you how to restore from a backup…
In this video we show how to create an Accepted Domain in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Ac…
how to add IIS SMTP to handle application/Scanner relays into office 365.

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now