[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Rules for MS Outlook Out of Office

Posted on 2008-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have  a user in our Exchange environment who is set up so that when a form is submitted from an online form, the message is sent to a public folder with an Exchange email address and the message is also forwarded to the user from the Delivery Options on the public folder.

The problem is that when the user turns her Out of Office on and is auto-replying to messages messages she gets in her Inbox, people submitting information to the website are getting her Out of Office replies.

Is there a way to set up the Out of Office rules in her Outlook to prevent those forwarded messages from generating the auto-reply from Outlook?
0
Comment
Question by:zerodollars
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gzarnick
ID: 22651439
This might not be the best scenario, but you could see if you can make an alias email that sends to the corresponding inbox and then setup the form to use that email address.  Therefore the Out-Of-Work reply will only be forwarded to the people sending specifically to the email address.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 2000 total points
ID: 22651505
Hi,
See, the mails that are being generated do they have a common Subject (or maybe a list of subjects).
If yes then when you enable OOO, at the sametime from the same dialog box, click on Add Rule and in filter give Subject and then click on checkbox "Do not process further rules" (sth like that)
This way all the mails with a particular subject will be ignored and no OOO will go out
Hope this helps
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:zerodollars
ID: 31503471
Thanks for the help. I know it was something like that. I had to setup an action for the rule before it would accept it, but it worked.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22653001
My pleasure :-) !
0