Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SYstem Requirements for Exchange server 2007 enterprise

Posted on 2008-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,830 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-06
I have tried finding something that lists the exact requirements for exchange server 2007 Enterprise system requirements, I have found a page on microsoft that lists Exchange server 2007 requirements covering Standard and Enterprise, but nothing just pertaining to enterprise.  I need to know if Enterprise requires Windows server Enterprise software to run.  
0
Comment
Question by:bnussbaum
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mds-cos earned 200 total points
ID: 22651342
No, it does not.  The "Enterprise" part of Exchange referes to features (actually more scalability) you get with that edition.  It has nothing to do with what platform you run on.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22651611
As mds-cos said, no it does not, but it does require a 64 bit version of windows 2003 server.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22652296
What you intend on doing with the Exchange Server is ultimately the proper System Requirements for Exchange. A single server acting as a Hub Transport, CAS, Mailbox Server for thousands of users obviously needs to be of a higher specification than a server for a small 10 user workgroup.

The official minimum requirements can be found at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719.aspx, but bear in mind that what you do with the server is ultimately what will determine the actual requirements for your situation.

As for Enterprise Edition, both Standard and Enterprise have the same minimum requirements. There are no additional features in Enterprise which cannot be run on the lowest spec machine as per the system requirements.

-tigermatt
0