Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GridView RowFilter?

Posted on 2008-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
2,170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
How do you access and filter Gridview Data?  I have a gridview (gvRecords) setup on a page that is reading data from an object datasource (objData).  It currently selects all records in a data table.  I want to be able to filter the records for the Gridview in the code behind like so:

    protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        if (!User.Identity.IsAuthenticated() || !User.IsInRole("Administrator"))
        {
                   //Filter Gridview to show only records marked active???
                 
                   //What can I do to the gridview to apply a row filter?
                   GridView.RowFilter = "Active = 1";

                    //Or is there a way to get it from the Datasource?
                   objData.RowFilter = "Active = 1";

        }
    }
0
Comment
Question by:hoyaabanks
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 22651761
GridView.RowFilter = "Active = 1";
 is correct.

After it, do
GridView.DataBind();
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 22651785
Sorry, that's not my code either ...


DataView dv = new DataView(MyDataSet);
dv.RowFilter = "Active = 1";
GridView.DataSource = dv;
GridView.DataBind();
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
prairiedog earned 2000 total points
ID: 22651843
There is no "RowFilter" for GridView control.
Try this:
DataView dv = (DataView)this.ObjectDataSource1.Select();
dv.RowFilter = "Active=1";
GridView.DataSource = dv;
GridView.DataBind();
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 22651856
In your case, replace ObjectDataSource1 with "objData":

DataView dv = (DataView)this.objData.Select();
dv.RowFilter = "Active=1";
GridView.DataSource = dv;
GridView.DataBind();  
0