Solved

re-configuring share drives

Posted on 2008-10-06
10
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
A client of mine needs to re-configure their share drives.  How do I do that and where do i start?
0
Comment
Question by:allmar7am7777
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Dicanio37 earned 250 total points
ID: 22651536
What do you mean exactly when you say reconfigure?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22651655
can you elaborate a little bit more about reconfigure, do you mean add shares or change permissions to the shares?
0
 

Author Comment

by:allmar7am7777
ID: 22651873
Change permissions; sorry
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Andres Perales
Andres Perales earned 250 total points
ID: 22651994
Permissions should always be handled by NTFS, so your sharing permissions should always be everyone - full control.
then using the security tab you would add or remove users based on who needs access, then assign them what type of rights they need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:allmar7am7777
ID: 22652249
so one user at a time basically?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22652869
no you can add many users or groups, best way is to create security groups and then add your users to those groups.
but you are not limited to how many users can access a share.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dicanio37
ID: 22658240
Where is the rescouce being shared from?
Is it a share that your client connect to on a server or is it a share on his local machine that he is sharing out to other users?
And who needs acess to it?
Sorry but just trying to get a clear picture of this issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:allmar7am7777
ID: 22659619
There are already share drives.  I need to rename them and re-assign the user's to each one.  I also may need to add an additional share drive to the list of current ones.  This is a share that clients connect to.  The resource is being shared from the server.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dicanio37
ID: 22659805
OK first you need to go to the properties of the shares on your server. On the sharing tab you can add a second sharing name where you see the box at the bottom saying new share.. leave the old one until your happy with the new share name and then delte it.
Once you have enterd your new share name you can then assign permision in the same dialog box where it says permisions. As usual practice best to give everyone full controll share permision and configure NTFS permisions for users.
Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:allmar7am7777
ID: 22659962
Thank you, I will give this a try.
0