Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing a 2000 server from a 2003 domain

Posted on 2008-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I cant remove a Domain Controller using DCPROMO, I get rpc errors. is there a clean way to remove it manually, how hard?
0
Comment
Question by:cciavola
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 22651434
You can force remove it, but you might also want to look into WHY it's having problems.  Are there event log errors on either DC, are there issues when you run DCDIAG on the 2003 server (or the 2000 server)?  It's always better to remove cleanly than to force remove, but sometimes you may not have a choice.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 800 total points
ID: 22651489
As leew says the best way is to gracefully remove the domain controller but if you can't fix the issue then a dcpromo /forceremoval will do the job. Make sure you run a metadata cleanup of the AD to remove any lingering objects.

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22651501
Definately go with leew's options of trying to remove it cleanly.
If not then do a force removal.  Essentially power off the server then run a metadata clean up
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc736378.aspx

Also make sure that the machine you are going to take down isnt holding any roles
0