?
Solved

Unable to run media centre through xbox360

Posted on 2008-10-06
10
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi,
I've got a PC with vista, Norton 360 and Media Centre on it. It connects to t'internet via a wired BT voyager router. Xbox wired up to same.

Look at my network settings on PC and it sees the xbox360, media player is set to share with xbox 360.

Have disabled Norton firewll (although, it is automatically meant to cope with extenders)

media centre can't find the extender. Try coming at it from the Xbox and it fails on PC selected.

Am I missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:ntollfree
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 22651548
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jstncase
ID: 22654818
Check your Windows Firewall that it is either not running or an exception is allowed for the XBox 360. Also check to make sure that your X360 and your PC are on the same subnet. Temporarily disable Norton and try to ping the IP address of your XBOX from your computer.

That should be a good start if you havent already done so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ntollfree
ID: 22662499
Thanks chaps

still struggling.

Media Player doesn't work. Can open it, see Xbox, set it to be shared but when I try and run through the xbox, it can't see my PC and when I try and connect, it stops at PC selected failed.

Windows firewall is off, switch Norton off to no avail. Try to ping it's IP address (based on System tab/Network settings) and I get request timed out.

I don't know what a subnet is
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 22663550
from you PC, post up an ipconfig /all

Is the XBOX wired or wireless?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ntollfree
ID: 22664239
Everything is wired up.

I type in Ipconfig /all and info about my voyager router comes up, something else (i think a network card) but nothing about the xbox 360
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 22664552
That's ok.. so on the voyager router you have the computer and the xbox plugged into the LAN side like slots 1-4?  What IP address does your computer have and what IP address does the xbox have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ntollfree
ID: 22666395
Computer is 192.168.1.1
Xbox360 is 192.168.1.2

I think that's right about plugged into lan side

When I first got this computer, it did used to give me the message about a media extender whenever I switched on the xbox360, so I think it worked once. Can't think of what I might have done to change this though
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
DMTechGrooup earned 750 total points
ID: 22689543
can you ping 192.168.1.2 from the PC?  Really sounds like some type of firewall issue.. can you uninstall norton and try again.

Use the norton removal tool.. (you can always reinstall it)..

http://service1.symantec.com/Support/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/2005033108162039
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ntollfree
ID: 31503474
Okay, removed Norton and it worked. After a while it crashed and now I have red ring of death.
Don't think I'm going to use media ventre again
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 22715205
Nah it works great.. it's the crap xbox hardware that is giving you the issue.. don't let it discourage you.. conquer it!
0