Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Centralized DHCP to 10 differant subnets on Metro Ethernet

Posted on 2008-10-06
12
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
This is a sub question from this post

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Network_Management/Network_Design_and_Methodology/Q_23784968.html

I need to set up our existing DHCP server to issue address from 10 different address pools to locally connected and remote connected devices.  Not sure where to even begin.  right now it is issuing address from 1 pool and we want to break it up so that each site is on its own subnet with having to be static.  Also do I need to add dhcp helper addresses to my routers and layer 3 switches?
0
Comment
Question by:CityofKerrville
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22651813
You can create a different scope for each network that you need, and yes you will need to add IP helper addresses as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CityofKerrville
ID: 22651937
Ok, I am all over setting up DHCP scopes on my DC.  What needs to be done to insure address are assigned to the proper subnets.  Is this done automatically VIA the routing table on my router or do I need to do something special.  Can you be specific please?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22651970
No when the request comes in from remote subnet 1 in the packet it will say what network it is coming from based on the tagging from the remote subnet router.
Then it will issue an IP from the scope that matches that
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22651981
ryan got it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:CityofKerrville
ID: 22651999
So I should set up an address pool for all networks requiring DHCP and add dhcp-helper addresses to my routers.  How about my Layer three switches at remote sites.  Do they need dhcp-helper addresses too?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adoughe
ID: 22652052
Microsoft only allows one scope per NIC.  We overcame this limitation and are very happy with a DHCP applicance made by Infoblox.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryansoto earned 2000 total points
ID: 22652060
Yes.
I dont know how your L3's works but essentially they say I need a helper address for DHCP/broadcast packets where do I send them....
This is where each L3 is different but essentially an IP is put in there and boom your done.
A client on that network will now send the broadcast to the local subnet, your switch will forward the packet to the DHCP box and the DHCP box will hand out an IP from the pool you created for that specific nework.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22652161
adoughe your joking right?

I have 4 scopes for 4 remote subnets on one a single server with a single NIC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CityofKerrville
ID: 22652217
They are Catalyst 3560's and will be connected directly to the same Metro Ethernet Cloud as my primary router, so I assume if I throw the helper address in the config on the Metro E interface I should be covered.  Right?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adoughe
ID: 22652227
I stand corrected :-)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22652229
Should be fine once you point that router for the help IP to your DHCP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CityofKerrville
ID: 31503485
Excellent!!! Thanks for the help.
0