Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group Policy Preferences Question

Posted on 2008-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Within Group Polcy Preferences on server 2008 how can i do the following

if %computername%==WS1 goto end
batchfile.cmd

:end
0
Comment
Question by:titn003
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22651890

Group Policy Preferences and Deployed Printers are applied using the general rules of Group Policy Scope and inheritance. Thus, if a deployed printer must not be mapped on a particular computer, you have to move the computer account out of the scope of the Group Policy object, so the settings do not inherit and the policy is not applied.

The easiest method is to simply go to the Group Policy in Group Policy Management, click the "Delegation" tab, then add a Deny permission for the appropriate computer object for the "Apply Group Policy" permission.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 22654373
In GPP, you have ->item level targeting (which is nothing else but a wmi filter), to filter which computers, users, cpu types... the preferences get applied to. Look at the dialogue box behind "common" in the preference settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:titn003
ID: 22656816
Mcknife

So where can i run the batch file
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 22661227
GPP tries to be an easier substitute for scripts and batch files, so it does not offer to run batch files. What's the content/purpose of the batch? Is it intended to run once or again and again?
0