Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to keep people on wireless AP in seperate vlans

Posted on 2008-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
the situation:
We have a wireless AP that is connected in its own vlan that we allow consultants and guests to connect too.  this allows them basic internet access and some email capabilities while at the same time protecting our network from any nasty stuff they might have installed on their machines.  This has worked great for two years, but a couple weeks ago we had a consultant come in with a particularly nasty virus and he proceeded to infect all of the other guests that were on our wireless.  This made all of our guests particularly angry :(

I am in need of a solution for this scenario.  Is there some technology that keeps people on a wireless AP from seeing each other?

thank you for your reply.
0
Comment
Question by:koffea
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sdschaefer earned 1200 total points
ID: 22652014
Most wireless AP's have an option in the wireless or security configuration to "isolate wireless users".  This setting should be on to accomplish what you are wanting.    
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22652039
Agree with sdschaefer, but that option is on the newer aps out there.  There are more elaborate solutions out there, but htey are costly and mostly like would not be apporved for purchase.
 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kukno
ID: 22652320
Hi,

replace your AP with a Wireless Router (just a few bucks), e.g. Linksys WRT54G2. Most of the newer Linksys Wireless Devices contain a feature called "AP isolation".

Regards
Kurt
0