Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My browser links redirect to other sites in both IE and  Firefox.  I can type anything into the navigation bar, but when I click on any links they redirec.  Any ideas on how to cure this?

Posted on 2008-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
2,272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I can type anything into the navigation bar, but when I click on any links they redirect to something other than the designated link.  Any ideas on how to cure this?
0
Comment
Question by:ibgadmin
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gzarnick
ID: 22651886
What operating system are you using.  I would check in control panel under default programs and make sure the browser you want to use is designated to do everything in default programs.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 672 total points
ID: 22651975
ibgadmin--You say the redirects are to other siteS.  Did you mean you are being redirected to a different site each time?  And you never reach the desired webpage?
This sounds like infection with malware.  Have you scanned with your antivirus and antispyware programs (using up to date reference definition files)?  Delete or quarantine what is suggested.
You might then follow up with a scan with HiJackThis.
http://www.download.com/Trend-Micro-HijackThis/3000-8022_4-10227353.html
You can post the log here if you would like help with interpretation.  Or post at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Spy_Ad_Blockers/HijackThis/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tdor
tdor earned 664 total points
ID: 22652070
Hello ibgadmin,

I would recomand using SpyBot and AdAware (they are free for home usage) to check on you computer. My guess is that you took some spyware. Please note that by the way they work each one does things that the other do not
Here are the links to their home pages
Spybot -> www.safer-networking.org
AdAware -> www.lavasoft.com


Regards,

tdor
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:youngrmy
youngrmy earned 664 total points
ID: 22652544
You have a browser Hijack.  follow the guide here.  www.pccleaningguide.com/custom.html
0