Solved

XPCOMP with c++ works on my computer only

Posted on 2008-10-06
11
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
hi everybody

i created an extension with c++ for my firefox browser
i also create the xpi file.

this extension is called by an js file

after i install the extension on my own computer in firefox it works perfectly, no errors nothing.
but the problem is it just work on my computer.
if iinstall the extension on a different one i get the error

TypeError: Components.clases[cid] has no properties

.....
0
Comment
Question by:dMa
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dMa
ID: 22652090
sorry there is no solution.....
not only one...

i searched for houers.... and still on it to find one.

what do you think i know experts-exchange from? .....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tdor
ID: 22652216
Hello dMa,

As this works ok on your computer, but gives that error on another one -> I guess you are missing some files on the second computer
If you have enough patience use FileMon to see what files are asked by you plug in and NOT present on the second computer (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896642.aspx)

Ps. Windows does a lot of file opening & closing so don't get panic when you'll see the number of entryies this tool will return


Regards,

tdor
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:peetm
ID: 22652314
Another good tool to use is Depends.exe - run it in Profiling mode.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dMa
ID: 22652345
maybe sombody who have experiance with extension developing, or maybe somone who knows about the problem?......

:)

i know tha tools very well, i did it allready with the dependency walker
but iven if i copy the dll's that are required by the dll (witch is just.... stupid.....)
still do not work....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:peetm
ID: 22652485
>>maybe sombody who have experiance with extension developing

Isn't there some sort of 'forum' for Firefox extension devs?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dMa
ID: 22652867
hmmm actually i don't know
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tdor earned 500 total points
ID: 22661661
eh....

somewhat close finds on the Mozilla developers forum

http://support.mozilla.com/tiki-view_forum_thread.php?locale=it&forumId=1&comments_parentId=58910
http://support.mozilla.com/tiki-view_forum_thread.php?comments_parentId=58910&forumId=1


according to this you should make sure that .net framework is installed on the other machine. It also ahs a link to MS on how to create a Bootstrapper setup for a project and add Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0 as a prerequisite
http://groups.google.com/group/mozilla.dev.extensions/msg/a1c13be4886f6cb3


tdor
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:imrancs
ID: 22719315
May be it will be the problem of properly registration of your xpcom in other machine. Just try to delete the comp.dat and xpt.dat files from extenstions folder. may be it helped.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:imrancs
ID: 22719341
sorry.
I have written the file names incorrect. Please correct these names
comp.dat --> compreg.dat
xpt.dat --> xpti.dat
sorry once again
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dMa
ID: 22719726
ok, thx i will check you solutions soon, unfotunetly right now i'm not at home right now....
0