Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

QUERIES AND SINTAX

Posted on 2008-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
What is the syntax for :

SELECT     *
FROM         dbo.[TableName]
WHERE     (Status = 'NULL') If I want a view to show all records that have a NULL value in a specified field.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gabepcsolutions
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:indianguru2
ID: 22651867
SELECT     *
FROM         dbo.[TableName]
WHERE     (Status is 'NULL')
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 22651869
SELECT *
FROM TableName
WHERE Status IS NULL

btw, it's spelled Syntax.  
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
indianguru2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22651872
Sorry this one ...

SELECT     *
FROM         dbo.[TableName]
WHERE     (Status is NULL)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gabepcsolutions
ID: 22651914
Thanks guys.

How do I copy one or multiple tables from one database to another ?
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 22651951
>How do I copy one or multiple tables from one database to another ?
EE etiqute dictates that you ask this as a separate question, as it's completely different from your original question, and not as a follow-on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabepcsolutions
ID: 22651985
You're right, sorry.
0