Solved

Users 'My Documents' unmapped from server and won't allow re-map

Posted on 2008-10-06
12
754 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
This has happened to several users over the course of a couple of months. They will all of a sudden lose the mapped path to their 'My Documents' on the server and will be remapped to the local machine. The mapping is done by AD automatically but there have been no changes to the AD for a long time. After it loses its mapped path, it wont allow me to remap the folder back to its original path. In fact, the field isn't editable at all.

What is causing this issue and how can I set it back to the old mapped path?
0
Comment
Question by:nohman27
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22652269
Do you have any group policy to do this? Are you running any logon script for the mapped drives ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nohman27
ID: 22652334
That is what i meant, sorry. Group policy is set to do this automatically.
You misunderstand me. This is not a mapped drive issue, it is an issue with the target path for the 'My Documents' folder. We are redirecting users my docs to specific server addresses via group policy and sometimes, at random, the redirection will simply reset itself to the default, which is the local hard drive. It has happened to about 3-4 users in the last 6 months. When I try to manually redirect the My documents back to the server address, it does not allow me to edit the target field.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 22652344
It sounds like Explorer Shell folders are being managed via Group Policies in your AD.

1) Have you checked out if the winlogon.log (located at C:\WINDOWS\security\logs) contains any errors / warnings? Any records in Event Log that might be related to the issue?

2) After the problem happened, try to run "gpupdate /force" and have the user to re-login.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:youngrmy
ID: 22652574
right mose click on the folder(my Documents) click properties then security, then owner, and select Replace owner on subcontainers. Make sure administrators and the user are listed in the change ownership box and select Apply then OK.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22653137
Hi nohman27,

You can edit the "Group Policy" to allow this field to be editable, to do this:

1. Click Start and select "Run".
2. Type mmc and click "OK".
3. Click "Add/Remove Snap-in"...
4. Click "Add".
5. Select "Droup Policy".
6. Leave defaults and click "Finish".
7. Click "Close".
8. Click "OK".
9. Expand out "Local Computer Policy" by clicking on the + sign.
10. Expand the "USer Configuration" by clicking on the + sign.
11. Expand the "Administrative Templates" by clicking on the + sign.
12. Select the "Desktop" folder by clicking on the actual folder.
13. Look on your right side pane, double click on the "Prohibit User From Changing My Documents Path" policy.
14. Disable this policy by selecting "Not Configured" and click "Apply" and then "OK".
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|

If this is occuring with only a few users I would suggest comparing patches, security updates and Service Pack levels??
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22653161
Line 5 is "Group Policy" not Droup Policy...lol <-- that would make your PC droupy...lol
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22653256
I forgot to mentio you will be asked to save the new Policy, save it with whatever name you wish. It will be save by default under the "Administrative Tools" folder/directory.

This should help you at least redirect the "My Documents" to the proper location. You will want to create a script/Batch file for these users who are having issues, until you can figure out why this is occuring. The script should simply change the location of the user shell folders, and not perform any moving of documents, this is to avoid overwriting obviously. Here is the script (vbs) I use for my guys to map to their U drive (network drive). This is my folder named TonysBackup located on my networked drive U.

sMyDocPath = "U:\TonysBackup"


Set oShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")


oShell.RegWrite "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\" _
  & "Explorer\Shell Folders\Personal", sMyDocPath, "REG_SZ"


oShell.RegWrite "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\" _
  & "Explorer\User Shell Folders\Personal", sMyDocPath, "REG_EXPAND_SZ"

Hope this helps?
Tony D.
MCSE/MCSA/A+
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22653549
This is my revised script: this one creates a system restor point prior to the change, and I found for laptop users who travel and connect via VPN and are using the fully qualified path, but substituting the servers IP for the FQDN works best, esepiaclly if "Offline Files" is enabled. I made this script so that I could deploy it to multiple users, assuming their network folder under isusers is the same as their logon. I am only showing you a portion of my whole proccess as I actually perform the following in combination with a few GPO settings:

The policy will run against the laptop performing the following:
-Creates a folder labeled My Documents IS on the users home directory
-Copies the users contents of their local My Documents folder, minus the My Music    and My Pictures directories. (this can take some time depending on how large their My  Documents folder is)
-Creates a System Restore point in Windows XP.
-Modifies the Registry settings to redirect their local My Documents to the new My Documents IS path (e.g. \\Server IP Address\isusers\%username%\My Documents IS)
-Creates shortcuts for the My Music and My Pictures folders on the users desktop ( these folders continue to point local).
-Script logs user off
User logs back on to the laptop

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|

Here is a small portion of my vbs script:
Set IRP = getobject("winmgmts:\\.\root\default:Systemrestore")
MYRP = IRP.createrestorepoint ("My Restore Point", 0, 100)

sMyDocPath = "\\Server IP Address here\isusers\%username%\My Documents IS"


Set oShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")


oShell.RegWrite "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\" _
  & "Explorer\Shell Folders\Personal", sMyDocPath, "REG_SZ"


oShell.RegWrite "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\" _
  & "Explorer\User Shell Folders\Personal", sMyDocPath, "REG_EXPAND_SZ"

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|

Tony D.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nohman27
ID: 22654224
Unfortunately, none of these options have worked. I found these messages in the event viewer.... Any ideas?

Event Type: Error
Event Source: Folder Redirection
Event Category: None
Event ID: 101
Date:  10/6/2008
Time:  3:06:18 PM
User:  *****\TPatel
Computer: TPATEL
Description:
Failed to perform redirection of folder My Documents. The new directories for the redirected folder could not be created. The folder is configured to be redirected to <\\Poseidon\userfolders\exec\%USERNAME%\My Documents>, the final expanded path was <\\Poseidon\userfolders\exec\tpatel\My Documents>. The following error occurred:
This security ID may not be assigned as the owner of this object.
For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

and
 
Event Type: Error
Event Source: Userenv
Event Category: None
Event ID: 1085
Date:  10/6/2008
Time:  3:06:18 PM
User:  NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer: TPATEL
Description:
The Group Policy client-side extension Folder Redirection failed to execute. Please look for any errors reported earlier by that extension.
For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 22656773
Thanks! I knew that Event IDs would been the most helpful.

Here is the articles from Microsoft describing the problem and solution:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/291087  and  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/232692
0
 

Author Comment

by:nohman27
ID: 22660619
Unfortunately, as an end user, i can't add templates. Also when I go into the group policy i dont see a folder redirection option where they say it should be. Sorry guys, i know its a bother but i just can figure it out. at least 100 other people under the same group policies are still working fine but this has happened to 3 people with no solution.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
igor-1965 earned 500 total points
ID: 22680464
Actually you don't need to change GPO. Ask your system / network administrator to check out if your folder \\Poseidon\userfolders\exec\tpatel\My Documents has the NTFS permissions set as follow (they described in this article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/274443/):

"      CREATOR OWNER - Full Control (Apply onto: Subfolders and Files Only)
"      System - Full Control (Apply onto: This Folder, Subfolders and Files)
"      Domain Admins - Full Control (Apply onto: This Folder, Subfolders and Files)
"      Everyone - Create Folder/Append Data (Apply onto: This Folder Only)
"      Everyone - List Folder/Read Data (Apply onto: This Folder Only)
"      Everyone - Read Attributes (Apply onto: This Folder Only)
"      Everyone - Traverse Folder/Execute File (Apply onto: This Folder Only)
0