Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I make a printable list of my movie files

Posted on 2008-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Is there an easy way to create a printable list of the movies i have in a directory?
0
Comment
Question by:fordwhite
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ladarling
ID: 22651984
Yes. Click Start > Run > Type cmd
Press Enter
At the command line, type in:
CD <yourMovieFolderPath>
For example:
CD C:\Documents and Settings\Chris\My Documents\Movies
Press Enter
Now type: dir/b/on *.* > MovieList.txt
Press Enter
Now type Notepad MovieList.txt to show the list.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 22652177
If you would rather have a program that will do it for you, including being able to create a list from recursive directories, try this. It is free and works very well. This way, if you have movies in different folders by type or genre or whatever, you just click on recursive and browse to the top level folder.

http://www.spadixbd.com/freetools/jdirprint.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:fordwhite
ID: 22652252
That doesn't work. My files are on an external hard drive if that makes a difference. the path would be J:\ movies\ r rated   but unable to cd to j
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 22652308
fordwhite--Another excellent thirdparty program is Karen's Directory Printer
http://www.karenware.com/powertools/ptdirprn.asp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fordwhite
ID: 31503498
@  jcimarron:
THank You Love it
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22653124
fordwhite--You are most welcome.  Karen offers several useful tools for other purposes
http://www.karenware.com/powertools.asp
0