[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Renamed User in Exchange and now having problems with the offline address book

Posted on 2008-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

I renamed a user in Exchnage 2003 making sure that everything was renamed.  Now the problem I'm having is that when people with cached mode send to them the old name appears in the <> brackets.

How do I get rid of this or get it to show the updated info?  I have tried taking off cached mode and deleting the autofill but it keeps returning...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chrisd_2k
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryansoto earned 1000 total points
ID: 22651952
Rebuild the offline address book in the exchange system manager
Once done then download the address book on the client machine click the send receive drop down and download address book
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dblake15
ID: 22651988
Have the users delete the user from the drop down on their outlook client and then pick the name from the GAL and then it will be the most updated in their autocomplete.
0