Solved

Acceptable Temps on a Quad Core, New Build.

Posted on 2008-10-06
17
1,104 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Here are the Specs.....

OS is either Vista Ultimate 64bit/XP Pro 32Bit

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 Yorkfield 2.5GHz LGA 775 95W Quad-Core Processor Model BX80580Q9300 - Retail
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819115043
GIGABYTE GA-EP35C-DS3R LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Dynamic Energy Saver Ultra Durable II Intel Motherboard - Retail http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128082
ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler - Retail
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835186134
Rosewill R604-P SL 120mm Fan ATX Mid Tower Computer Case - Retail
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811147059

Case has 2 120mm fans, one in the back, and one on the side running Exhaust. Fan on the Cooler is configured to go from the top of the board to the bottom of the case (tried multiple ways, and achieve same results).

Thermal paste is applied as suggested here. Actually, when I had built the PC, I used a nice amount in the middle, as I had done in earlier years (been a while since I played with hardware on a regular basis). But, seeing as 1 core consistently ran higher, I researched and found Arctic Silvers recommendation....

Arctic Silver 5 Instructions for Quad Core Intel CPU w/Heatspreader:
http://www.arcticsilver.com/pdf/appinstruct/as5/ins_as5_intel_quad_wcap.pdf

Core temps usually go as follows, on Idle...
0 - 42-44c
1 - 42-44c
2 - 44-47c
3 - 46-52c

I have read all over and get different thoughts. Here are the questions.....

1. I had read a data sheet from Intel recommending the ENTIRE IHS with compound. Your thoughts/experiences with the Core2 family?
2. I had also read reviews of people using the stock sink/fan and achieving IDLE temps within the 30-35c range... Why is mine so high?
3. Can you recommend a decently priced cooler that might perform better than this one?

Please inquire for more information as needed....

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:johnb6767
  • 9
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 22652676
You have 2 120mm exhaust fans do you have any intake fans? The temps you have are real bad but cool air coming into the system is just as important as getting hot air out.
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 22653157
Yea, the 120mm on teh back forces air (intake) across the board......
 
What gets me, is that I have taken off teh HS/Fan twice now, to make sure it is greased properly, and according to Arctic Silver's guides it is. Even the Stock Intel HS/F performed worse.....Ambient temp in the room where the PC is, is about 75f.......
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 22653171
Oh, and the 120mm on the side is the one exhausting......
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 200 total points
ID: 22654036
Try switching your side fan as the intake and the rear fan as the exhaust. You may want to think about adding one to the front to cool the hard drive(s) as this will lower the cases internal ambient temperature.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 22658779
What other sources of heat do you have in the case (ie, hard drives)?  The lower the ambient temperature in the case, the better the heat transfer.  Intel's stock heat sinks for the Core2 cpus are prety good and I wouldn't suggest changing them unless you are overclocking a lot.  Too much thermal paste can be detrimental, if it prevents metal-to-metal contact, which is where most of the thermal transfer should occur.  The paste is there just to displace microscopic air gaps, which are poor conductors of heat.

Some experiences of others who push their cpus much harder: http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1254002
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 22662088
Actually right now, there is just enough paste on it to make the pieces happy together. Thats what my orininal question was, in terms of THIS processor, has anyone experienced problems with the recommended "strip" across the cores, or a thinlayer all across the IHS?
The Intel HS/Fan performed worse than the Arctic cooler pro.... Which I was surprised to see. I am not overclocking, and have the BIOS voltages at the default level. Thats whats making me so mad here.....  :)
This case I dont think has a mount for a fan in the front, unless I missed it.
Also, I have been through several scenarios of fan intakes/exhausts, and am not able to get any better results.
I did come across a thread, that talked about these processors having bad sensors. Any experniece with that?
Thanks for the input yall....
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 200 total points
ID: 22662245
From the pics and reviews there should be a place to mount another 120mm fan, to install it you'll have to temporarily remove the hdd cage.
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 22662492
I didnt see the holes there, but might have been blind... This is why I stick to mastering the OS, and not the Hardware.....  :)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 22670633
Update....
Added  a fan as intake to the front across the drives (how I missed the mounting holes, is beyond me...)
Changed the side to intake across the board, and changed the back to exhaust to pull from the HS/F......
No change....
However....
In the BIOS, Core Temp sits less than 30c, and the Case (?) Temp sits at about 24c. This makes me wonder if the sensors inside Windows arent functioning properly? I checked the BIOS after running for about 2 hours, and just a fter a quick restart for these values. I dont think that would have been enough time for that drastic of a cooldown.
I guess at this point.....
Which temps are accurate? Is there a chance that these sensors are accessed differently enough to have different values? Is it possible the Intel 9000 series did have faulty sensors at one point?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 22670703
The accurate sensors are the ones in the BIOS - no drivers are involved.  Windows applications can be off if they don't recognize the sensors correctly.
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 22672236
Would all of the apps be off the same amount? And it wouldnt cool down enough during the shutdown when it is being least stressed for the Windows apps to be accurate?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 22672981
If all the apps use the same API for the sensor, then I would expect them to be off about the same amount.  It's not a matter of cooling down to be more accurate, but of interpreting as a temperature the voltage the sensor is providing.  This is what calibration is for - measure the voltage when you know what the temperature is from a reliable source, do it again at a different point, and figure out the rate of change between the two points to come up with a temperature at any voltage.  If the app was not calibrated for that sensor, it will interpret the voltage incorrectly.  This was a simplification, since the change is usually not linear and many points are required.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mobrien118
mobrien118 earned 100 total points
ID: 22673874
FYI: The temperature can change from 80 C to 50 C in a matter of seconds on a pIII laptop I have... (I know it isn't good to run a processor @ 80 C, it's a junk box), so don't underestimate how quickly the temp can drop. It can go from hot to cold in seconds. I ALWAYS monitor CPU temps on all of my boxes and they change very quickly depending on what the CPU is doing.

Are you monitoring CPU load while you're looking at the sensors in Windows? Try running the processors @ full load, like, test using a BOINC project or something. That is all that REALLY matters: The MAX temp. No offense, but I don't understand why you're making this big of a deal over idle temp. Running at that temp will cause no significant loss of lifespan to the chip.

BTW, my 1.6 GHz Core2 Duo runs @ 40 C CONSTANTLY, whether under full load (for days) or no load at all. It is running Linux, and has the stock heat sink and fan running in variable speed mode set by the BIOS, and I don't have any external fans other than the Power Supply has 2 fans (bottom intake and rear exhaust).

Hope this helps!

--mobrien118

0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 22678421
Well, when I see the reviews others make, and various websites, that thier OC'ed 9300 idles lower than mine, and than thier stock processor runs cooler, it makes me wonder why... Thats all. Not really worried about it, because I know it is well under the limit. I will run some stress testing and get back next week......
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 22777461
Still no stress testing, so I have no updates yet... Will try and do over the next few days......
 
Thanks for the patience....
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 23038555
Sorry for the delay. Been terribly busy with work/life etc....I am going to split points.....
I Changed video cards, and added to slot based exhaust fans, and am hovering low 40's, into the 30's now. Max temp under my normal loads are fine.
Thanks!
 
0