[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CheckPoint - DashBoard "you are defined as a GUI client" ?

Posted on 2008-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
6,334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am trying to create a lab enviroment for CheckPoint NGX R65

I have a PC, with checkpoint installed (VPN-1 UTM)
Then i install on a second pc the SmartCenter & SmartDashBoard

To SmartCenter:
i install the academic licence from the checkpoint site,then i add as admin my machine, apply setting and reboot
Same behavior appears if i dont install any licence.

After reboot i try to access firewall through SmartDashBoard.

However i cant because i get the error message:
Connection cant be initiated
Please make sure that the server "10.19.x.x" is up and running and that you are defined as a GUI client

SmartDashBoard has connectivity with checpoint fiewall (ping are ok)
Are on the same lan = no firewall

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ampranti
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ampranti
ID: 22654092
Some steps more:

After the above point i connect to https://<firewall-ip> , and configure the firewall, it reboots sucesfully but still i cant connect, with the same error.

Any ideas?


Thanks


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Interserv
ID: 22656388
I assume you have a stealth rule implemented?

Do you have a rule before your stealth rule that allows your computer to access the FW?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ampranti
ID: 22656784
I dont have any policy installed as i cant access the firewall after installation.

By default the firewall has any policy applied?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ampranti
ID: 22656857
The logs created after the last reboot are attached (logs.txt)
I dont see any refuse for my attempt.


Moreover, i cant ssh to the security gateway from the lab pc that has installed SmartDashBoard. But i can ssh from my desktop!





logs.txt
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
grimkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 22657382
If I've read your description right then the SmartCenter is installed on your own PC not on the firewall module so the machine you need to connect to is your local box - put in either 127.0.0.1 as the SmartCenter IP or else the local IP address of your box in the intial SmartDashboard window.

This should bring you up the GUI where you can configure your rules and then push the policy to your firewall module.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:ampranti
ID: 31503501
Damn!!! I am used to cisco SDM :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:grimkin
ID: 22658415
Glad it worked for you :-)
0