Solved

cannot boot in safe mode BSOD

Posted on 2008-10-06
11
1,315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Dell laditude d810  Mistakenly downloaded "microsoft" virus scan to load video. BSOD. Error ms. beep.sys
PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGEED_AREA
pc WILL NOT BOOT TO SAFE MODE, OR ANY MODE. If I hook hard drive to desktop mini tower, what cables will I need. How hard is it to take out hard drive.
Thnks
0
Comment
Question by:devaney54
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22652272
Download and burn memtest86 from http://www.memtest.org/
Reboot with the memtest CD and let it run overnight. Although you might hit paydirt instantly.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22652440
probably an IDE 2.5" adapter to standard 3.5"  IDE or SATA, depending on what you have on the desktop PC.

Other option is to buy a universal USB adapater that can connect to any drive.

$20 at tigerdirect.com and elsewhwere


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22652462
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 22658003
Try running Combofix as it also fix safeboot issues.

Please download ComboFix by sUBs:
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe

You must download it to and run it from your Desktop

Now STOP all your monitoring programs (Antivirus/Antispyware, Guards and Shields) as they could easily interfere with ComboFix.
Double click combofix.exe & follow the prompts.
When finished, it will produce a log. Please save that log and attach it in your next reply by pasting it in the "Code Snippet" or "Attach File" window.
Re-enable all the programs that were disabled during the running of ComboFix..

Note:
Do not mouse-click combofix's window while it is running. That may cause it to stall.
CF disconnects your machine from the internet. The connection is automatically restored before CF completes its run. If CF runs into difficulty and terminates prematurely, the connection can be manually restored by restarting your machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Geiselman
ID: 22662547
I have the same problem on a IBM Thinkpad T42.  I was going to try running Combofix, but if I can't boot to the C: drive because of the BSOD, how do I run Combofix on the drive?  This only thing i have seen Combofix scan is the boot partition.  What am I missing to accomplish waht you are saying?
0
 

Author Comment

by:devaney54
ID: 22664165
Thanks for the advice, attached is the hijack log file from hard drive
Please advice.
Thank you.
Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2

Scan saved at 4:40:36 PM, on 10/7/2008

Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)

MSIE: Internet Explorer v7.00 (7.00.6000.16705)

Boot mode: Normal
 

Running processes:

C:\WINNT\System32\smss.exe

C:\WINNT\system32\csrss.exe

C:\WINNT\system32\winlogon.exe

C:\WINNT\system32\services.exe

C:\WINNT\system32\lsass.exe

C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe

C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe

C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MsMpEng.exe

C:\WINNT\System32\svchost.exe

C:\WINNT\System32\svchost.exe

C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSvcHst.exe

C:\Program Files\Lavasoft\Ad-Aware\aawservice.exe

C:\WINNT\Explorer.EXE

C:\WINNT\system32\spoolsv.exe

C:\Program Files\Symantec\LiveUpdate\AluSchedulerSvc.exe

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe

C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks Basic Edition\Norton GoBack\GBPoll.exe

C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe

C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe

C:\Program Files\Iomega\DriveIcons\ImgIcon.exe

C:\WINNT\System32\spool\drivers\w32x86\3\hpztsb06.exe

C:\PROGRA~1\Iomega\System32\AppServices.exe

C:\WINNT\system32\SK9910DM.EXE

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7Debug\mdm.exe

C:\WINNT\System32\svchost.exe

C:\WINNT\GWMDMMSG.exe

C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSvcHst.exe

C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~2\NORTON~1\NPROTECT.EXE

C:\Program Files\Washer\washer.exe

C:\Program Files\Webroot\Spy Sweeper\SpySweeper.exe

C:\WINNT\system32\ctfmon.exe

C:\WINNT\System32\svchost.exe

C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe

C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~2\NORTON~1\SPEEDD~1\NOPDB.EXE

C:\WINNT\System32\svchost.exe

C:\WINNT\system32\wdfmgr.exe

C:\WINNT\System32\MsPMSPSv.exe

C:\Program Files\Iomega\AutoDisk\ADService.exe

C:\Program Files\Glance23\Glance.exe

C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqtra08.exe

C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks Basic Edition\Norton GoBack\GBTray.exe

C:\Program Files\WinZip\WZQKPICK.EXE

C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe

C:\WINNT\System32\alg.exe

C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqSTE08.exe

C:\WINNT\system32\wuauclt.exe

C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Messenger\usnsvc.exe

C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MSASCui.exe

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe

C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE

C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe

C:\WINNT\System32\wbem\wmiprvse.exe
 

R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page = 

R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page = 

O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll

O2 - BHO: NCO 2.0 IE BHO - {602ADB0E-4AFF-4217-8AA1-95DAC4DFA408} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\coShared\Browser\2.0\coIEPlg.dll

O2 - BHO: Symantec Intrusion Prevention - {6D53EC84-6AAE-4787-AEEE-F4628F01010C} - C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\SYMANT~1\IDS\IPSBHO.dll

O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_02\bin\ssv.dll

O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\winnt\googletoolbar4.dll

O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Notifier BHO - {AF69DE43-7D58-4638-B6FA-CE66B5AD205D} - C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\3.0.1225.9868\swg.dll

O3 - Toolbar: Thomas Register Toolbar - {46AE03C0-BCFA-4728-90E7-00EB4A8B3863} - C:\Program Files\AtHoc\AThocTBr.dll

O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\winnt\googletoolbar4.dll

O3 - Toolbar: Show Norton Toolbar - {7FEBEFE3-6B19-4349-98D2-FFB09D4B49CA} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\coShared\Browser\2.0\CoIEPlg.dll

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [OE_Plugin_Startup] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Java\Update\Base Images\jre1.5.0.b64\patch-jre1.5.0_02.b09\launcher.exe

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe"  -osboot

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [osCheck] "C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\osCheck.exe"

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [wcmdmgr] C:\WINNT\wt\backup\1.6.1.002\wcmdmgrl.exe -launch

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE NvQTwk,NvCplDaemon initialize

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Iomega Startup Options] C:\Program Files\Iomega\Common\ImgStart.exe

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Iomega Drive Icons] C:\Program Files\Iomega\DriveIcons\ImgIcon.exe

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HPDJ Taskbar Utility] C:\WINNT\System32\spool\drivers\w32x86\3\hpztsb06.exe

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Hot Key Kbd 9910 Daemon] SK9910DM.EXE

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [GWMDMpi] C:\WINNT\GWMDMpi.exe

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [GWMDMMSG] GWMDMMSG.exe

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NSWosCheck] C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks Basic Edition\osCheck.exe

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] "C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe"

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe Reader Speed Launcher] "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 8.0\Reader\Reader_sl.exe"

O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Washer] C:\Program Files\Washer\washer.exe /0

O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [SpySweeper] "C:\Program Files\Webroot\Spy Sweeper\SpySweeper.exe" /0

O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINNT\system32\ctfmon.exe

O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [swg] C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe

O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [msnmsgr] "C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Messenger\msnmsgr.exe" /background

O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-18\..\Run: [Picasa Media Detector] C:\Program Files\Picasa2\PicasaMediaDetector.exe (User 'SYSTEM')

O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-18\..\Run: [DWQueuedReporting] "C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\MICROS~1\DW\dwtrig20.exe" -t (User 'SYSTEM')

O4 - HKUS\.DEFAULT\..\Run: [Picasa Media Detector] C:\Program Files\Picasa2\PicasaMediaDetector.exe (User 'Default user')

O4 - Global Startup: Glance.lnk = C:\Program Files\Glance23\Glance.exe

O4 - Global Startup: HP Digital Imaging Monitor.lnk = C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqtra08.exe

O4 - Global Startup: LimeWire 4.2.6.lnk = C:\Program Files\LimeWire\LimeWire 4.2.6\LimeWire.exe

O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE

O4 - Global Startup: Norton GoBack.lnk = C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks Basic Edition\Norton GoBack\GBTray.exe

O4 - Global Startup: WinZip Quick Pick.lnk = C:\Program Files\WinZip\WZQKPICK.EXE

O6 - HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel present

O8 - Extra context menu item: &Add animation to IncrediMail Style Box - C:\PROGRA~1\INCRED~1\bin\resources\WebMenuImg.htm

O8 - Extra context menu item: Add to Google Photos Screensa&ver - res://C:\WINNT\system32\GPhotos.scr/200

O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MI1933~1\Office10\EXCEL.EXE/3000

O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_02\bin\ssv.dll

O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_02\bin\ssv.dll

O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {44EFB53C-C965-43CF-9F45-52242D134187} - (no file)

O9 - Extra button: Express Cleanup - {5E638779-1818-4754-A595-EF1C63B87A56} - C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks Basic Edition\Norton Cleanup\WCQuick.lnk

O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Express Cleanup - {5E638779-1818-4754-A595-EF1C63B87A56} - C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks Basic Edition\Norton Cleanup\WCQuick.lnk

O9 - Extra button: Thomas Register Toolbar - {92D7F110-7F20-11d3-8157-0090278B20DE} - C:\WINNT\System32\shdocvw.dll

O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Thomas Register Toolbar - {92D7F110-7F20-11d3-8157-0090278B20DE} - C:\WINNT\System32\shdocvw.dll

O9 - Extra button: AOL Instant Messenger (TM) - {AC9E2541-2814-11d5-BC6D-00B0D0A1DE45} - C:\Program Files\AIM95\aim.exe (file missing)

O9 - Extra button: Real.com - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - C:\WINNT\System32\Shdocvw.dll

O9 - Extra button: Run IMVU - {d9288080-1baa-4bc4-9cf8-a92d743db949} - C:\WINNT\System32\shdocvw.dll

O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe

O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe

O16 - DPF: {01020304-0506-0708-090A-0B0C0D0E0F08} - http://messenger.yahoo.com/maintenance/patch.cab

O16 - DPF: {02BF25D5-8C17-4B23-BC80-D3488ABDDC6B} (QuickTime Object) - http://appldnld.apple.com.edgesuite.net/content.info.apple.com/QuickTime/qtactivex/qtplugin.cab

O16 - DPF: {072D3F2E-5FB6-11D3-B461-00C04FA35A21} (CFForm Runtime) - http://38.164.64.66/CFIDE/classes/CFJava.cab

O16 - DPF: {0C3F7D74-ADA5-4976-8908-A8189590DAFA} - http://expressit.broderbund.com/Plugin/3DGreetings/vroom.CAB

O16 - DPF: {1239CC52-59EF-4DFA-8C61-90FFA846DF7E} (Musicnotes Viewer) - http://www.musicnotes.com/download/mnviewer.cab

O16 - DPF: {17492023-C23A-453E-A040-C7C580BBF700} (Windows Genuine Advantage Validation Tool) - http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=39204

O16 - DPF: {1DF36010-E276-11D4-A7C0-00C04F0453DD} (Stamps.com Secure Postal Account Registration) - https://secure.stamps.com/download/us/registration/2_0_0_755/sdcregie.cab

O16 - DPF: {2B323CD9-50E3-11D3-9466-00A0C9700498} - http://us.chat1.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/chat/applet/v43/yacscom.cab

O16 - DPF: {2BC66F54-93A8-11D3-BEB6-00105AA9B6AE} (Symantec AntiVirus scanner) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/vc/bin/AvSniff.cab

O16 - DPF: {4B55FE21-325E-48D5-9B39-9B430D639EE8} - http://www.contentpurity.com/ScanFile.CAB

O16 - DPF: {55027008-315F-4F45-BBC3-8BE119764741} (Slide Image Uploader Control) - http://www.slide.com/uploader/SlideImageUploader.cab

O16 - DPF: {644E432F-49D3-41A1-8DD5-E099162EEEC5} (Symantec RuFSI Utility Class) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/common/bin/cabsa.cab

O16 - DPF: {6A344D34-5231-452A-8A57-D064AC9B7862} (Symantec Download Manager) - https://webdl.symantec.com/activex/symdlmgr.cab

O16 - DPF: {739E8D90-2F4C-43AD-A1B8-66C356FCEA35} - hcp://system/RunExeActiveX.CAB

O16 - DPF: {7A32634B-029C-4836-A023-528983982A49} (MSN Chat Control 4.2) - http://fdl.msn.com/public/chat/msnchat42.cab

O16 - DPF: {7D1E9C49-BD6A-11D3-87A8-009027A35D73} - http://chat.yahoo.com/cab/yacsui.cab

O16 - DPF: {8714912E-380D-11D5-B8AA-00D0B78F3D48} (Yahoo! Webcam Upload Wrapper) - http://chat.yahoo.com/cab/yuplapp.cab

O16 - DPF: {8C285F85-0DBD-11D3-8B37-00A02459FA0F} (CuWeb CuWebConf) - http://ic2.cuseeme.com/packages/cuweb.cab

O16 - DPF: {8DAE7A62-4632-4691-805C-0338A5F26F9D} (Spam Arrest Email Configurator Download) - http://spamarrest.com/xcarab/10014/saclient.cab

O16 - DPF: {8EDAD21C-3584-4E66-A8AB-EB0E5584767D} - http://toolbar.google.com/data/GoogleActivate.cab

O16 - DPF: {90A29DA5-D020-4B18-8660-6689520C7CD7} (DmiReader Class) - http://support.dell.com/us/en/systemprofiler/SysProfLcd.CAB

O16 - DPF: {90C9629E-CD32-11D3-BBFB-00105A1F0D68} (InstallShield International Setup Player) - http://zinio.earthc.net/images.zinio.com/reader/isetup.cab

O16 - DPF: {99CDFD87-F97A-42E1-9C13-D18220D90AD1} (StartFirstControl.CheckFirst) - hcp://system/StartFirstControl.CAB

O16 - DPF: {9A57B18E-2F5D-11D5-8997-00104BD12D94} (compid Class) - http://support.gateway.com/support/serialharvest/gwCID.CAB

O16 - DPF: {B9191F79-5613-4C76-AA2A-398534BB8999} - http://us.dl1.yimg.com/download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/suite/yautocomplete.cab

O16 - DPF: {CE28D5D2-60CF-4C7D-9FE8-0F47A3308078} - https://www-secure.symantec.com/techsupp/activedata/SymAData.cab

O16 - DPF: {E77C0D62-882A-456F-AD8F-7C6C9569B8C7} - https://www-secure.symantec.com/techsupp/activedata/ActiveData.cab

O16 - DPF: {F00F4763-7355-4725-82F7-0DA94A256D46} (IMDownloader Class) - http://www2.incredimail.com/contents/setup/downloader/imloader.cab

O16 - DPF: {F58E1CEF-A068-4C15-BA5E-587CAF3EE8C6} (MSN Chat Control 4.5) - http://fdl.msn.com/public/chat/msnchat45.cab

O18 - Protocol: skype4com - {FFC8B962-9B40-4DFF-9458-1830C7DD7F5D} - C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\Skype\SKYPE4~1.DLL

O23 - Service: Lavasoft Ad-Aware Service (aawservice) - Lavasoft - C:\Program Files\Lavasoft\Ad-Aware\aawservice.exe

O23 - Service: Automatic LiveUpdate Scheduler - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Symantec\LiveUpdate\AluSchedulerSvc.exe

O23 - Service: Symantec Event Manager (ccEvtMgr) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSvcHst.exe

O23 - Service: Symantec Settings Manager (ccSetMgr) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSvcHst.exe

O23 - Service: Symantec Lic NetConnect service (CLTNetCnService) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSvcHst.exe

O23 - Service: COM Host (comHost) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\VAScanner\comHost.exe

O23 - Service: GoBack Polling Service (GBPoll) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks Basic Edition\Norton GoBack\GBPoll.exe

O23 - Service: Google Updater Service (gusvc) - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe

O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\11\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe

O23 - Service: Iomega App Services - Iomega Corporation - C:\PROGRA~1\Iomega\System32\AppServices.exe

O23 - Service: iPod Service - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe

O23 - Service: LiveUpdate - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Symantec\LiveUpdate\LuComServer_3_4.EXE

O23 - Service: LiveUpdate Notice - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSvcHst.exe

O23 - Service: Norton UnErase Protection (NProtectService) - Symantec Corporation - C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~2\NORTON~1\NPROTECT.EXE

O23 - Service: PictureTaker - Padus, Inc. - (no file)

O23 - Service: Speed Disk service - Symantec Corporation - C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~2\NORTON~1\SPEEDD~1\NOPDB.EXE

O23 - Service: Symantec Core LC - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe

O23 - Service: Symantec AppCore Service (SymAppCore) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\AppCore\AppSvc32.exe (file missing)

O23 - Service: Iomega Active Disk (_IOMEGA_ACTIVE_DISK_SERVICE_) - Iomega Corporation - C:\Program Files\Iomega\AutoDisk\ADService.exe
 

--

End of file - 14715 bytes

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
srnowacki earned 500 total points
ID: 22664697
Your issue looks similar to one that I'm working on right now:

I have a customer's computer that's doing the same thing - no boot to Safe Mode or Normal. Beep.sys error.

Here's what I did:

1. I booted the computer from the Windows Install disk.
2. Went into Recovery console and renamed c:\windows\system32\drivers\beep.sys to beep.bad
3. Copied a replacement beep.sys from another XP box and copied down to the c:\windows\system32\drivers\ folder.
4. Rebooted the computer and it started up in Safe Mode.
5. I'm running Malware Bytes Anti-Malware on it right now and it's cleaning the system.

Note the size of the beep file - the bad one I had was 108k and was edited yesterday. The one I replaced it with was 5k and hadn't changed since 2004.

I hope that helps!

SN
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22664776
May I know how you could create a HJT log when "pc WILL NOT BOOT TO SAFE MODE, OR ANY MODE."?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 22666871
thanks for the tip srnowacki ,
worked like a charm & when the system booted it was infected with "Winantivirus2008"
thanks again you should get the points
Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:srnowacki
ID: 22681309
Glad it worked.

The PC I was working on had System Antivirus 2008 on it. Same thing, different name. After cleaning it up it runs ok.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Geiselman
ID: 22690260
I took my drive out and connected it to a USB controller and ran an AV scan. Sure enopugh beep.sys was infected with a virus. I copied one from my working system and then it was able to boot. I had WinAntiVirus2008 amongst other trojans and viruses. Thanks for the help!
0