Solved

FQDN error Windows 2008 Serve Core Domain Controller

Posted on 2008-10-06
15
2,302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-02
I have a windows 2008 ENT x64 server I am trying to add to an existing windows 2003 domain.

Thus far I have done forest and domain prep, I have created answer file when I run it I get a FQDN error. I can ping both domain controllers and I checked firewall settings still no luck

Below is the error I get
You must specify the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) of the domain in which you want to add this additional domain controller.
0
Comment
Question by:josephruck
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22652317
When trying to use the domain...
I assume internally you are something like company.local
??

If so when trying to join the domain thats what you need to put in
0
 

Author Comment

by:josephruck
ID: 22652467
my configuration file is as below

[DCINSTALL]
UserName=acc\administrator
UserDomain=ACC.INT
Password=password1234
SiteName=Default-First-Site-Name
ReplicaOrNewDomain=replica
DatabasePath="%systemroot%NTDS"
LogPath="%systemroot%NTDS"
SYSVOLPath="%systemroot%SYSVOL"
InstallDNS=no
ConfirmGC=yes
SafeModeAdminPassword=password1234
RebootOnCompletion=yes
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22652498
UserDomain=ACC.INT


thats not a properly formed Doman name....
Go to an existing server and then into system properties is that the same domain name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:josephruck
ID: 22652526
the internal FQDN is ACC.INT

the servers fully qualified name is DACC2.ACC.INT

when joining machines to the domain that is the DNS domain name and the netbios name is just ACC
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22652533
have you tried just ACC?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mike McDonald
ID: 22652541
Yes, make sure you use the DNS name like "company.local" (not the NetBIOS name)
Also, to resolve dns, you need the target domain's DNS server(most likely the DC) as your primary DNS entry.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:josephruck
ID: 22652542
tried just acc and get the same error
0
 

Author Comment

by:josephruck
ID: 22652595
Below is the adapter's config. both DC's are the static DNS servers. I can ping both of them

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : dacc2
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : acc.int
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : acc.int

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connecti
on
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-29-C5-96-57
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::416f:57d9:a2df:f94c%2(Preferred
)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
                                       192.168.1.5
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lscapa earned 125 total points
ID: 22653869
For 2008 it should look something like this:
 
[DCINSTALL]
InstallDNS=yes
NewDomain=forest
NewDomainDNSName=petrilab.local
DomainNetBiosName=petrilab
SiteName=Default-First-Site-Name
ReplicaOrNewDomain=domain
ForestLevel=3
DomainLevel=3
DatabasePath="%systemroot%\NTDS"
LogPath="%systemroot%\NTDS"
RebootOnCompletion=yes
SYSVOLPath="%systemroot%\SYSVOL"
SafeModeAdminPassword=P@ssw0rd1
Of course yours would be a replica...
0
 

Author Comment

by:josephruck
ID: 22654176
I copied the above script and modifed it for acc.int domain and it still does not work

I get the same error
Validating environment and parameters...

You must specify the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) of the domain in whi
ch you want to add this additional domain controller.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lscapa
ID: 22654201
did you delete the NewDomain* and made sure that the Forest and Domain levels were correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:josephruck
ID: 22654441
This is what I get now


C:\Users\administrator.ACC>dcpromo /answer:C:\setupdomain.txt
Checking if Active Directory Domain Services binaries are installed...
The specified argument 'DomainDNSName' was not recognized.

This is the below script I am using

[DCINSTALL]
installDNS=no
DomainDNSName=acc.int      
DomainNetBiosName=acc
SiteName=Default-First-Site-Name
ReplicaOrNewDomain=replica
ForestLevel=2
DomainLevel=2
DatabasePath="%systemroot%\NTDS"
LogPath="%systemroot%\NTDS"
RebootOnCompletion=yes
SYSVOLPath="%systemroot%\SYSVOL"
SafeModeAdminPassword=!qazxsw2


0
 

Author Comment

by:josephruck
ID: 22654766
I used a Full Verision of Windows 2008 to create the answer file from the GUI. I then had to add the DNS server as a delegate to my current AD

All is okay now

; Replica DC promotion
ReplicaOrNewDomain=Replica
ReplicaDomainDNSName=acc.int
SiteName=Default-First-Site-Name
InstallDNS=Yes
ConfirmGc=Yes
CreateDNSDelegation=No
UserDomain=acc.int
UserName=*
Password=*
DatabasePath="C:\Windows\NTDS"
LogPath="C:\Windows\NTDS"
SYSVOLPath="C:\Windows\SYSVOL"
; Set SafeModeAdminPassword to the correct value prior to using the unattend file
SafeModeAdminPassword=
; Run-time flags (optional)
; CriticalReplicationOnly=Yes
; RebootOnCompletion=Yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:josephruck
ID: 22654789
The comment of looking into the script was important, although it did not directly resolve the problem is pointed my in the correct direction
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MarietMathew
ID: 38453676
This problem happens when a DC is already in place. Means if the DC is already installed on a server, and if you try to execute the same dcpromo from command and the promotion switches, it won't work.
0

Join & Write a Comment

New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now